Skip to main content

Schools League Results 2019/20

Thank you to all the SYO helpers, pupils, parents and teachers who have supported the league so far this year, we have seen great turnouts at all the events so far.

The current overall standings are below.  School team results at the top followed by year group teams and then individual results.

School Team League

Scores from all 9 events count for the overall schools competition.

Primary

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Nethergreen Junior 790 2 395 395
2 Ecclesall 786 2 394 392
3 Hunters Bar Junior 781 2 388 393
4 Dobcroft 769 2 387 382
5 Abbeylane 767 2 378 389
6 Hallam 757 2 373 384
7 Lydgate 751 2 379 372
8 Greystones 701 2 344 357
9 Westways 695 2 321 374
10 Oughtibridge 686 2 345 341
11 Sacred Heart 609 2 266 343
12 Bradfield 525 2 361 164
13 Dronfield 449 2 183 266
14 Holt House 404 2 328 76
15 Woodseats Primary 371 2 208 163
16 St Giles 363 2 179 184
17 Totley All Saints 308 2 148 160
18 Hathersage 296 2 196 100
19 St Marys 291 2 98 193
20 Stocksbridge Junior 278 2 187 91
21 Wharncliffe Side 271 2 185 86
22 Birkdale 253 2 165 88
23 Sharrow 236 2 156 80
24 Malin Bridge 228 1   228
25 Bethany 198 1 198  
26 Grenoside 193 2 97 96
27 St Maries 182 2 87 95
28 Home Schooled 172 2 84 88
29= Clifford 171 2 82 89
29= Dore 171 2 82 89
31 Chinley 161 2 78 83
32 Bradway 159 2 80 79
33 Coit 154 2 77 77
34 St Marys (Chesterfield) 147 1 147  
35 St Anns Catholic 145 2 73 72
36= Sheffield High School 98 1 98  
36= Tideswell 98 1 98  
38 Mundella 95 1 95  
39 Carfield 94 1   94
40 Upperthorpe 93 1   93
41 Meersbrook 90 1 90  
42 St Thomas 86 1   86
43 Renishaw 83 1 83  
44 Carterknowle 82 1   82
45 Nether Edge Primary School 81 1 81  
46 St Lukes 78 1 78  
47 St Marys (Cath) 77 1   77
48 Bishop Pursglove 76 1 76  
49 Nook Lane 71 1   71
50 Loxley 53 1 53  
51 Grasmere 48 1 48  

Secondary

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 High Storrs 799 2 400 399
2 Notre Dame 774 2 384 390
3 Silverdale 694 2 396 298
4 Tapton 684 2 389 295
5 Penistone 683 2 293 390
6 Mercia 659 2 275 384
7 King Edwards 565 2 372 193
8 Bradfield 286 1 286  
9 King Ecgberts 283 2 188 95
10 Birkdale 196 2 96 100
11= Sheffield High School 195 1 195  
11= Dronfield 195 2 96 99
11= Home Schooled 195 2 97 98
14 UTC OLP 190 2 94 96
15 Yewlands 188 2 91 97
16 St Wilfrids 186 1 186  
17 Ecclesfield Secondary 98 1 98  
18 Lydgate 95 1   95
19 Wharncliffe Side 93 1 93  
20 Aston Academy 91 1 91  

Year Group League

3 to count in each race with the best 5 scores from the 9 events counting for the league (shown in bold).

Primary G4

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Abbeylane 561 2 278 283
2 Ecclesall 442 2 247 195
3 Dobcroft 384 2 194 190
4 Nethergreen Junior 333 2 249 84
5 Lydgate 309 2 218 91
6 Greystones 264 2 168 96
7 Hallam 249 2 65 184
8 Westways 172 2 91 81
9 Clifford 171 2 82 89
10 Woodseats Primary 167 2 79 88
11 Chinley 161 2 78 83
12 Coit 154 2 77 77
13 Oughtibridge 153 2 68 85
14 Sacred Heart 145 2 63 82
15 Hunters Bar Junior 112 1 112  
16 Tideswell 98 1 98  
17 Hathersage 96 1 96  
18 Mundella 95 1 95  
19 St Marys CE 93 1   93
20 Holt House 88 1 88  
21 St Thomas 86 1   86
22 Nether Edge Primary School 81 1 81  
23 Bethany 62 1 62  

Primary B4

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Westways 506 2 230 276
2 Ecclesall 500 2 248 252
3 Hallam 473 2 234 239
4 Nethergreen Junior 446 2 162 284
5 Greystones 414 2 241 173
6 Dobcroft 382 2 227 155
7 Hunters Bar Junior 336 2 271 65
8 Lydgate 313 2 218 95
9 Bradfield 261 2 188 73
10 Oughtibridge 246 2 89 157
11 Sharrow 236 2 156 80
12 Malin Bridge 228 1   228
13 Abbeylane 209 1 209  
14 St Marys 198 2 98 100
15 Sacred Heart 191 2 113 78
16 St Giles 174 2 87 87
17 Holt House 154 1 154  
18 St Anns Catholic 145 2 73 72
19 Woodseats Primary 124 2 49 75
20 Totley All Saints 123 2 56 67
21 Upperthorpe 93 1   93
22 Meersbrook 90 1 90  
23 Birkdale 84 1 84  
24 Carterknowle 82 1   82
25 Bradway 79 1   79
26 Bishop Pursglove 76 1 76  
27 Nook Lane 71 1   71
28 St Marys (Chesterfield) 57 1 57  
29 Loxley 53 1 53  
30 Bethany 52 1 52  
31 Grasmere 48 1 48  

Primary G5

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Ecclesall 575 2 284 291
2 Dobcroft 548 2 277 271
3 Abbeylane 450 2 182 268
4 Dronfield 449 2 183 266
5 Nethergreen Junior 340 2 180 160
6 Sacred Heart 261 2 90 171
7 Grenoside 193 2 97 96
8 Westways 179 1   179
9 Wharncliffe Side 175 2 89 86
10 Holt House 162 2 86 76
11 Hunters Bar Junior 160 2 80 80
12 Lydgate 94 1 94  
13 Hallam 84 1 84  
14 Oughtibridge 83 1 83  
15= Greystones 77 1 77  
15= St Marys (Cath) 77 1   77

Primary B5

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Hallam 560 2 273 287
2= Hunters Bar Junior 369 2 275 94
2= Nethergreen Junior 369 2 269 100
4 Abbeylane 349 2 257 92
5 Ecclesall 284 2 195 89
6 Lydgate 260 2 170 90
7 St Giles 189 2 92 97
8 St Maries 182 2 87 95
9 Greystones 160 1 160  
10 Oughtibridge 99 1   99
11 Wharncliffe Side 96 1 96  
12 Bradfield 94 1 94  
13 Westways 91 1   91
14 Home Schooled 88 1   88

Primary G6

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Hunters Bar Junior 571 2 280 291
2 Abbeylane 349 2 262 87
3 Greystones 334 2 246 88
4 Lydgate 288 2 192 96
5 Nethergreen Junior 283 2 185 98
6 Hathersage 200 2 100 100
7 Ecclesall 185 2 93 92
8= Hallam 183 1   183
8= Stocksbridge Junior 183 2 92 91
10 Sheffield High School 98 1 98  
11= Sacred Heart 90 1   90
11= St Marys (Chesterfield) 90 1 90  
13 Oughtibridge 88 1 88  
14 Home Schooled 84 1 84  
15 Woodseats Primary 80 1 80  
16 St Lukes 78 1 78  

Primary B6

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Nethergreen Junior 582 2 295 287
2 Hunters Bar Junior 564 2 271 293
3 Dobcroft 279 2 97 182
4 Bradfield 248 2 157 91
5 Totley All Saints 185 2 92 93
6 Dore 171 2 82 89
7 Birkdale 169 2 81 88
8 Greystones 168 1 168  
9 Ecclesall 98 1 98  
10 Stocksbridge Junior 95 1 95  
11 Carfield 94 1   94
12 Hallam 87 1 87  
13 Oughtibridge 85 1 85  
14 Bethany 84 1 84  
15 Renishaw 83 1 83  
16 Bradway 80 1 80  

Secondary G7

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Silverdale 493 2 295 198
2 High Storrs 382 2 283 99
3 Yewlands 188 2 91 97
4 Ecclesfield Secondary 98 1 98  
5 Bradfield 95 1 95  

Secondary B7

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 King Edwards 475 2 282 193
2 Mercia 464 2 177 287
3 High Storrs 291 1 291  
4= Dronfield 195 2 96 99
4= Home Schooled 195 2 97 98
6= Lydgate 95 1   95
6= Tapton 95 1 95  
8 St Wilfrids 94 1 94  

Secondary G8/9

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 High Storrs 594 2 295 299
2 Notre Dame 581 2 287 294
3 Tapton 285 1 285  
4 Sheffield High School 195 1 195  
5 Silverdale 99 1 99  
6 Bradfield 94 1 94  
7 Wharncliffe Side 93 1 93  
8 St Wilfrids 92 1 92  

Secondary B8/9

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 High Storrs 597 2 299 298
2 Silverdale 291 2 191 100
3 Mercia 195 2 98 97
4= Tapton 190 2 95 95
4= UTC OLP 190 2 94 96
6 Bradfield 97 1 97  
7 Birkdale 96 1 96  
8 King Ecgberts 92 1 92  
9 Aston Academy 91 1 91  

Secondary G10/11

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1= High Storrs 100 1 100  
1= Tapton 100 1   100

Secondary B10/11

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 High Storrs 591 2 297 294
2 Penistone 587 2 293 294
3 Tapton 200 2 100 100
4 Notre Dame 193 2 97 96
5 King Ecgberts 191 2 96 95
6 Birkdale 100 1   100

Secondary G12

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS

Secondary B12

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS

Individual League

The best 5 scores from the 9 events count (shown in bold).

Year 4 Girls - White Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Sophie Howsam Abbeylane 196 2 97 99
2 Neela Watkinson Dobcroft 192 2 100 92
3 Eve Wainwright Abbeylane 173 2 86 87
4 Charlotte Andrews Clifford 171 2 82 89
5 Cally Gillard Woodseats Primary 167 2 79 88
6 Sofia Mikolaeva Lydgate 165 2 74 91
7 Jemma Waters Chinley 161 2 78 83
8 Lara Jannasch Coit 154 2 77 77
9= Kaitlyn Man Abbeylane 153 2 73 80
9= Autumn Bly Oughtibridge 153 2 68 85
11 Esme White Abbeylane 150 2 72 78
12 Alice Sumner Ecclesall 149 2 54 95
13 Elspeth Buchanan Sacred Heart 145 2 63 82
14 Olivia Watkins St Thomas 86 2 mp 86
15 Hattie Karnall Abbeylane 66 2 66 mp

Year 4 Boys - White Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Freddie Guy St Marys CE 198 2 98 100
2= Thomas Taylor Lydgate 188 2 93 95
2= Stanley Preston Hallam 188 2 92 96
4 Richard Ma Westways 185 2 97 88
5 Ewan Barnes Oughtibridge 175 2 89 86
6 Felix Woods St Giles 174 2 87 87
7 Alex Johnson Carterknowle 165 2 83 82
8 Ethan Mcmanus Greystones 161 2 85 76
9 Andrew Howells Dobcroft 151 2 77 74
10 Otis Dee Hallam 147 2 70 77
11= Jacky Eady St Anns Catholic 145 2 73 72
11= Alex Ashton Sharrow 145 2 65 80
13= Antony Khadoor Sacred Heart 141 2 63 78
13= Kenzie Farnsworth Ecclesall 141 2 58 83
15 Leo Hart Hunters Bar Junior 127 2 62 65
16 Thomas Graham Hallam 125 2 59 66
17 Hakim Ali Woodseats Primary 124 2 49 75
18 Ralph Coe Totley All Saints 123 2 56 67
19 Nathan Peel Nethergreen Junior 98 2 mp 98
20 Jack Baxter Hunters Bar Junior 94 2 94 mp
21 Felix Oliver Nethergreen Junior 92 2 mp 92

Year 5 Girls - White Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Imogen Boulton Ecclesall 198 2 99 99
2 Emily Evans Ecclesall 196 2 98 98
3= Amisha Watkinson Dobcroft 193 2 96 97
3= Olivia Smith Grenoside 193 2 97 96
3= Abigail Howsam Abbeylane 193 2 100 93
6 Naomi Robinson Dronfield 183 2 92 91
7= Matilda Emmett Sacred Heart 182 2 90 92
7= Hannah Bendrey Dobcroft 182 2 93 89
9 Imogen Robinson Dronfield 178 2 91 87
10 Sophie Backhouse Wharncliffe Side 175 2 89 86
11 Esther Andrews Ecclesall 171 2 87 84
12 Emily Sumner Ecclesall 168 2 78 90
13= Georgina Thomas Dobcroft 164 2 79 85
13= Olivia Bishop Nethergreen Junior 164 2 85 79
15 Aneesa Chowdhory Holt House 162 2 86 76
16 Eve McAnea Hunters Bar Junior 160 2 80 80
17 Ellen Wall Abbeylane 157 2 82 75
18 Paige Stott Westways 84 2 mp 84
19 Tilly Wainwright Nethergreen Junior 81 2 mp 81

Year 5 Boys - White Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Lawrence Hodgson Nethergreen Junior 200 2 100 100
2 William Preston Hallam 197 2 99 98
3 Oskar Woods St Giles 189 2 92 97
4 Rory Keen Hunters Bar Junior 187 2 93 94
5 Sam Dale Ecclesall 186 2 97 89
6 Joseph Byrne St Maries 182 2 87 95
7 Max Thompson Abbeylane 177 2 85 92
8 Noah Dyson Hallam 172 2 mp 93
9 Maxwell Groom Oughtibridge 99 2 mp 99
10 Dylan Whitchurch Hallam 95 2 95 mp

Year 6 Girls - Yellow Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Charlotte Chapman Hathersage 200 2 100 100
2 Ella Baxter Hunters Bar Junior 198 2 99 99
3= Jessica Lewis Lydgate 193 2 97 96
3= Beth Sykes Hunters Bar Junior 193 2 96 97
5 Penny Bell Nethergreen Junior 192 2 94 98
6 Millie Clemmow Ecclesall 185 2 93 92
7 Thea Stavert-Dobson Stocksbridge Junior 183 2 92 91
8 Ivy Medana Nethergreen Junior 91 2 91 mp

Year 6 Boys - Yellow Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Jake Ashpole Nethergreen Junior 197 2 99 98
2 Oscar Peel Nethergreen Junior 195 2 96 99
3 Rafferty Scrimshaw Dobcroft 192 2 97 95
4= Wilson Faulkner Hunters Bar Junior 190 2 93 97
4= Walter Faulkner Hunters Bar Junior 190 2 90 100
6 Henry King Totley All Saints 185 2 92 93
7 Rhys Caudwell Hunters Bar Junior 182 2 86 96
8 Boris Vasilev Hunters Bar Junior 180 2 88 92
9 Matthew Doan Nethergreen Junior 179 2 89 90
10 Alex McDonald Dore 171 2 82 89
11= Tobias Birchenall Birkdale 169 2 81 88
11= Jack Fletcher Bradfield 169 2 78 91
13 Flynn Rogers Stocksbridge Junior 95 2 95 mp

Year 7 Girls - Yellow Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Anna Todd Silverdale 200 2 100 100
2 Elizabeth Medd Silverdale 197 2 99 98
3 Annabelle Maltby High Storrs 193 2 94 99
4 Victoria Smith Yewlands 188 2 91 97
5 Charlotte Smith Ecclesfield Secondary 98 2 98 mp

Year 7 Boys - Yellow Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1= Joseph Guy King Edwards 195 2 98 97
1= Oliver Maaranen Home Schooled 195 2 97 98
1= Max Robinson Dronfield 195 2 96 99
4 Kai Harrison King Edwards 187 2 91 96
5 Ehsaan Ali Mercia 183 2 89 94
6 Amir Ali Mercia 181 2 88 93
7 James Wilson Mercia 100 2 mp 100

Year 8 Girls - Orange Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Freya Tryner High Storrs 200 2 100 100
2 Lotte Sykes High Storrs 196 2 97 99
3 Lola Mead High Storrs 194 2 96 98
4 Maria Vasileva High Storrs 192 2 95 97
5 Ciara Keen Silverdale 99 2 99 mp

Year 8 Boys - Orange Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 James Bryant High Storrs 200 2 100 100
2 Isaac Oliver High Storrs 197 2 99 98
3 John Doyle Mercia 195 2 98 97
4 Evan Jenkinson High Storrs 194 2 95 99
5 Oliver Craggs High Storrs 189 2 93 96

Year 9 Girls - Orange Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Millie Norman High Storrs 197 2 97 100
2 Olivia Heley Notre Dame 195 2 98 97
3 Rebecca Evans Notre Dame 194 2 96 98

Year 9 Boys - Orange Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Sam Todd Silverdale 198 2 98 100
2 Leni Scott High Storrs 197 2 100 97
3 Benjamin Townsend High Storrs 195 2 97 98
4 Zak Anderson High Storrs 191 2 96 95
5 Daniel Hill UTC OLP 190 2 94 96

Year 10 Boys - Light Green Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1= Euan Tryner High Storrs 198 2 99 99
1= Olmo Combley High Storrs 198 2 100 98
3 Dylan Jenkinson High Storrs 195 2 98 97
4 Frederick Emmett Notre Dame 193 2 97 96
5 Henry McDonald King Ecgberts 191 2 96 95

Year 11 Boys - Light Green Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS
1 Max Mobus Tapton 200 2 100 100
2 James Fryers Penistone 197 2 98 99
3 Hugh Mackie Penistone 196 2 99 97
4 John Halstead Penistone 194 2 96 98
Last modified on Sunday, 06 October 2019 21:47