Skip to main content

Schools League Results 2021/22

Thank you to all the SYO helpers, pupils, parents and teachers who have supported the league so far this year.

The overall standings are below.  School team results at the top followed by year group teams and then individual results.

School Team League

Scores from all 5 events count for the overall schools competition.

Primary

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens
1 Hunters Bar 1174 3 390 390 394
2 Nethergreen 1158 3 384 385 389
3 Westways 1145 3 372 387 386
4 Abbeylane 1075 3 392 396 287
5 Hallam 903 3 267 280 356
6 Lydgate 901 3 344 179 378
7 Carterknowle 822 3 172 273 377
8 Westbourne 724 2 351   373
9 Ecclesall 661 3 376 99 186
10 Greystones 658 3 282 93 283
11 Rainbow Forge 587 3 189 199 199
12 Dobcroft 571 3 383 99 89
13 St Wilfrids 543 2 186   357
14 Mundella 504 3 342 88 74
15 Totley Primary 477 2 283   194
16 Oughtibridge 437 2   361 76
17 Bishop Pursglove 434 3 175 98 161
18 Walkley 381 2 194 187  
19 Dore 361 1     361
20 Sacred Heart 353 1     353
21= Hathersage 300 3 100 100 100
21= St Marys CE 300 3 100 100 100
23 Carfield 288 2 97   191
24 Sharrow 272 2 180 92  
25 St Maries 271 3 78 93 100
26 Home Schooled 262 2 78 184  
27 Anns Grove 261 2   90 171
28 Stocksbridge Junior 197 1 197    
29 Northfield Lane 189 2 96   93
30 Nether Edge 188 2   99 89
31 Malin Bridge 184 2   87 97
32= Deepcar 180 2 83   97
32= Sheffield High School 180 2 92   88
34 Rivelin 166 2 82 84  
35 West Melton 161 2   86 75
36 Totley All Saints 159 1 159    
37 Nook Lane 155 2 77   78
38 Chinley 149 2 65   84
39 Penistone St Johns 97 1   97  
40= St Giles 96 1   96  
40= Tideswell 96 1   96  
42 Holt House 95 1     95
43 St Marys (Chesterfield) 94 1     94
44 Grenoside 93 1 93    
45= Halfway 91 1 91    
45= St Thomas of Canterbury 91 1   91  
47 Birkdale 89 1 89    
48 Meersbrook 88 1 88    
49 North Nibley 87 1     87
50= Bradway 86 1   86  
50= St Marys (Cath) 86 1   86  
52 Broomhill Infants 80 1     80

Secondary

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens
1 High Storrs 1200 3 400 400 400
2 Silverdale 1164 3 394 390 380
3 Mercia 1150 3 389 379 382
4 King Edwards 868 3 384 290 194
5 Tapton 867 3 99 376 392
6 Birkdale 559 3 97 185 277
7 Lady Manners 474 3 94 198 182
8 Westbourne 433 2 175   258
9 Bradfield 369 3 92 181 96
10 Notre Dame 291 2 98   193
11 Meadowhead Academy 289 3 97 97 95
12 Westways 194 1     194
13 Stocksbridge High School 188 2   96 92
14 King Ecgberts 173 2   84 89
15= Hope Valley College 99 1   99  
15= Sheffield High School 99 1     99
15= St Giles 99 1   99  
18 Dobcroft 98 1 98    
19= Aston Academy 97 1     97
19= Hallam 97 1     97
19= St Wilfrids 97 1     97
22= Lydgate 96 1     96
22= St Marys (Cath) 96 1   96  
24= Home Schooled 94 1   94  
24= Walkley 94 1 94    
26 Eckington Comp 92 1 92    
27= Nethergreen 91 1 91    
27= Wales High 91 1     91
29 Westfield School 90 1 90    

Year Group League

3 to count in each race with the best 4 scores from the 5 events counting for the league (shown in bold).

Primary G4

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens
1 Hunters Bar 659 3 183 283 193
2 Westways 644 3 281 264 99
3 Nethergreen 637 3 271 181 185
4 Rainbow Forge 292 3 92 100 100
5 Westbourne 276 2 87   189
6 Walkley 196 2 99 97  
7 Abbeylane 194 2 96 98  
8 Greystones 191 2   93 98
9 Ecclesall 185 1 185    
10 Lydgate 177 1     177
11 Hallam 169 2 84   85
12 Rivelin 166 2 82 84  
13 Nether Edge 99 1   99  
14 Stocksbridge Junior 98 1 98    
15 Home Schooled 94 1   94  
16 Sacred Heart 90 1     90
17 St Wilfrids 89 1     89
18= Carterknowle 88 1     88
18= Totley Primary 88 1 88    
20 North Nibley 87 1     87
21 St Marys (Cath) 86 1   86  
22 Mundella 83 1 83    

Primary B4

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens
1 Nethergreen 814 3 278 258 278
2 Hunters Bar 714 3 269 278 167
3 Westways 466 2   281 185
4 Totley Primary 389 2 195   194
5 Mundella 383 3 221 88 74
6 Lydgate 321 3 163 85 73
7 Abbeylane 291 3 100 100 91
8 St Maries 271 3 78 93 100
9= Oughtibridge 261 1   261  
9= Dobcroft 261 2 162 99  
11 Northfield Lane 189 2 96   93
12 Deepcar 180 2 83   97
13 Anns Grove 172 2   90 82
14 Sacred Heart 168 1     168
15 West Melton 161 2   86 75
16 Dore 156 1     156
17 Chinley 149 2 65   84
18 Holt House 95 1     95
19 St Thomas of Canterbury 91 1   91  
20 Birkdale 89 1 89    
21= Hallam 88 1     88
21= Meersbrook 88 1 88    
23 Greystones 86 1     86
24 Broomhill Infants 80 1     80
25 Carterknowle 72 1     72

Primary G5

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens
1 Nethergreen 534 2 273   261
2 Westbourne 437 2 264   173
3 Hathersage 300 3 100 100 100
4 Rainbow Forge 295 3 97 99 99
5 Abbeylane 290 3 96 98 96
6 Westways 265 1     265
7 Dobcroft 192 1 192    
8 Carterknowle 189 1     189
9 Dore 186 1     186
10 Hunters Bar 185 2 90 95  
11 Bishop Pursglove 178 2 99   79
12 Lydgate 177 2 83 94  
13 Sacred Heart 163 1     163
14= Carfield 97 1     97
14= Penistone St Johns 97 1   97  
16 Tideswell 96 1   96  
17 Ecclesall 92 1 92    
18 Halfway 91 1 91    
19 Nether Edge 89 1     89
20 Sheffield High School 88 1     88
21 Mundella 84 1 84    

Primary B5

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens
1 Carterknowle 723 3 172 273 278
2 Westways 605 3 156 187 262
3 Nethergreen 556 3 169 192 195
4 Hunters Bar 484 3 284 100 100
5 Ecclesall 384 3 99 99 186
6 Dobcroft 357 2 268   89
7 Oughtibridge 259 2   183 76
8 Bishop Pursglove 256 3 76 98 82
9 Carfield 191 2 97   94
10 Lydgate 190 2 98   92
11 Walkley 185 2 95 90  
12 Totley All Saints 159 1 159    
13 Nook Lane 155 2 77   78
14 Malin Bridge 97 1     97
15 Grenoside 93 1 93    
16 Sharrow 85 1 85    
17= Mundella 81 1 81    
17= St Wilfrids 81 1     81
19 Sacred Heart 80 1     80
20 Home Schooled 78 1 78    

Primary G6

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens
1 Hunters Bar 478 2 191   287
2 Abbeylane 300 3 100 100 100
3 Greystones 294 2 195   99
4 Westways 286 3 91 99 96
5 Hallam 183 1     183
6 Stocksbridge Junior 99 1 99    
7 Westbourne 97 1     97
8 St Wilfrids 94 1 94    
9= Mundella 93 1 93    
9= Sacred Heart 93 1     93
11 Sheffield High School 92 1 92    
12 Nethergreen 90 1     90

Primary B6

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens
1 Hunters Bar 840 3 286 280 274
2 Nethergreen 477 3 194 193 90
3 Hallam 463 2 183 280  
4 St Marys CE 300 3 100 100 100
5 Lydgate 282 1     282
6 St Wilfrids 279 2 92   187
7 Sharrow 187 2 95 92  
8 Westways 184 2   91 93
9= Dore 96 1     96
9= St Giles 96 1   96  
11 St Marys (Chesterfield) 94 1     94
12 Carterknowle 91 1     91
13 Home Schooled 90 1   90  
14 Anns Grove 89 1     89
15 Dobcroft 88 1 88    
16= Greystones 87 1 87    
16= Malin Bridge 87 1   87  
18 Bradway 86 1   86  

Secondary G7

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens
1 Mercia 494 3 196 198 100
2 High Storrs 485 3 287 99 99
3 Meadowhead Academy 289 3 97 97 95
4 Bradfield 188 2 92   96
5= Dobcroft 98 1 98    
5= Westways 98 1     98
7 St Wilfrids 97 1     97
8 St Marys (Cath) 96 1   96  
9 Walkley 94 1 94    
10 Silverdale 91 1 91    

Secondary B7

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens
1 Silverdale 381 2 188 193  
2 Tapton 296 3 99 98 99
3 High Storrs 294 2 194   100
4 Notre Dame 291 2 98   193
5 King Edwards 286 2 186 100  
6 St Giles 99 1   99  
7= Birkdale 97 1 97    
7= Hallam 97 1     97
9 Lydgate 96 1     96
10 Bradfield 95 1   95  
11 Mercia 93 1 93    
12 Westfield School 90 1 90    

Secondary G8/9

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens
1 High Storrs 879 3 289 295 295
2 Silverdale 576 3 195 94 287
3 King Edwards 384 2 288   96
4 Stocksbridge High School 188 2   96 92
5 Hope Valley College 99 1   99  
6 Westways 96 1     96
7= Nethergreen 91 1 91    
7= Wales High 91 1     91

Secondary B8/9

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens
1 High Storrs 753 3 294 276 183
2 Tapton 562 2   278 284
3 Silverdale 482 3 196 193 93
4 Lady Manners 474 3 94 198 182
5 Westbourne 433 2 175   258
6 Birkdale 364 2   87 277
7 Mercia 362 3 93 85 184
8 King Edwards 288 3 95 95 98
9 King Ecgberts 173 2   84 89
10 Home Schooled 94 1   94  
11 Eckington Comp 92 1 92    
12 Bradfield 86 1   86  

Secondary G10/11

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens
1 High Storrs 590 2 296 294  
2 Silverdale 294 2 98 196  
3 Mercia 95 1 95    

Secondary B10/11

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens
1 High Storrs 792 3 296 297 199
2 Mercia 292 3 98 96 98
3 Aston Academy 97 1     97
4 King Edwards 95 1   95  

Secondary G12

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens

Secondary B12

  School Points Events Endcliffe Park Shire Brook Valley Botanical Gardens
Last modified on Sunday, 14 November 2021 22:01