Skip to main content

Schools League Results 2019/20

Thank you to all the SYO helpers, pupils, parents and teachers who have supported the league so far this year, we have seen great turnouts at all the events so far.

The current overall standings are below.  School team results at the top followed by year group teams and then individual results.

School Team League

Scores from all 9 events count for the overall schools competition.

Primary

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Nethergreen Junior 1187 3 395 395 397
2 Hunters Bar Junior 1171 3 388 393 390
3 Abbeylane 1160 3 378 389 393
4 Dobcroft 1155 3 387 382 386
5 Ecclesall 1144 3 394 392 358
6 Hallam 1139 3 373 384 382
7 Westways 1032 3 321 373 338
8 Greystones 869 3 344 355 170
9 Oughtibridge 868 3 346 337 185
10 Lydgate 844 3 379 372 93
11 Carterknowle 730 3 319 161 250
12 Sacred Heart 698 3 265 342 91
13 Bradfield 675 3 339 248 88
14 St Giles 554 3 179 183 192
15 Woodseats Primary 549 3 208 247 94
16 Bradway 533 3 180 165 188
17 Hathersage 492 3 196 100 196
18 Dronfield 449 2 183 266  
19 Renishaw 415 3 83 154 178
20 St Marys CE 390 3 98 193 99
21 Stocksbridge Junior 373 3 187 90 96
22 Wharncliffe Side 361 3 185 86 90
23 Carfield 346 2   94 252
24 St Marys (Chesterfield) 318 2 147   171
25 Totley All Saints 304 2 148 156  
26 Malin Bridge 299 2   222 77
27 Grenoside 287 3 97 96 94
28 St Maries 279 3 87 95 97
29 Home Schooled 254 2 84   170
30 Birkdale 251 2 165 86  
31 Sharrow 235 2 156 79  
32 Bethany 197 1 197    
33 Meersbrook 177 2 90 87  
34 Nether Edge Primary School 172 2 81   91
35 Clifford 171 2 82 89  
36 Dore 170 2 82 88  
37 Chinley 161 2 78 83  
38 Coit 151 2 76 75  
39 St Anns Catholic 142 2 73 69  
40= Rainbow Forge 98 1     98
40= Sheffield High School 98 1 98    
40= Tideswell 98 1 98    
43 Mundella 95 1 95    
44 Upperthorpe 93 1   93  
45 Brookhouse 89 1     89
46 St Thomas 86 1   86  
47 Grindleford 84 1     84
48 Anston Primary 79 1 79    
49= St Lukes 77 1 77    
49= St Marys (Cath) 77 1   77  
51 Bishop Pursglove 76 1 76    
52 Nook Lane 68 1   68  
53 Loxley 53 1 53    
54 Grasmere 48 1 48    

Secondary

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 High Storrs 1199 3 400 399 400
2 Notre Dame 1168 3 384 390 394
3 Tapton 1075 3 389 294 392
4 Penistone 980 3 293 390 297
5 Silverdale 892 3 396 297 199
6 Mercia 755 3 275 382 98
7 King Edwards 658 3 372 191 95
8 Bradfield 574 3 286 194 94
9 King Ecgberts 380 3 188 95 97
10 Home Schooled 290 3 97 97 96
11 UTC OLP 288 3 94 96 98
12 Yewlands 284 3 91 96 97
13 Lady Manners 198 2   98 100
14 Birkdale 196 2 96 100  
15= Sheffield High School 195 1 195    
15= Dronfield 195 2 96 99  
17 Ecclesfield Secondary 194 2 98   96
18 Aston Academy 188 2 91   97
19 St Wilfrids 186 1 186    
20 Newfield 185 1   185  
21 Lydgate 94 1   94  
22 Wharncliffe Side 93 1 93    

Year Group League

3 to count in each race with the best 5 scores from the 9 events counting for the league (shown in bold).

Primary G4

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Abbeylane 838 3 278 283 277
2 Dobcroft 669 3 194 190 285
3 Nethergreen Junior 505 3 248 165 92
4 Ecclesall 441 2 246 195  
5 Hallam 343 3 64 184 95
6 Lydgate 306 2 215 91  
7 Greystones 264 2 168 96  
8 Westways 263 3 91 79 93
9 Woodseats Primary 261 3 79 88 94
10 Carterknowle 245 2 165 80  
11 Hunters Bar Junior 198 2 110   88
12 Hathersage 192 2 96   96
13 Nether Edge Primary School 172 2 81   91
14 Clifford 171 2 82 89  
15 Chinley 161 2 78 83  
16 Oughtibridge 152 2 67 85  
17 Coit 151 2 76 75  
18 Sacred Heart 144 2 62 82  
19= Rainbow Forge 98 1     98
19= Tideswell 98 1 98    
21 Mundella 95 1 95    
22 St Marys CE 93 1   93  
23 St Thomas 86 1   86  
24 Bethany 61 1 61    

Primary B4

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Nethergreen Junior 735 3 162 284 289
2 Westways 734 3 230 274 230
3 Hallam 716 3 234 234 248
4 Hunters Bar Junior 678 3 271 150 257
5 Ecclesall 569 3 248 249 72
6 Greystones 564 3 241 243 80
7 Carterknowle 485 3 154 81 250
8 Dobcroft 470 3 227 153 90
9 Oughtibridge 329 3 89 153 87
10 Lydgate 313 2 218 95  
11 Malin Bridge 299 2   222 77
12 St Marys CE 297 3 98 100 99
13 Bradway 278 3 100 78 100
14 St Giles 270 3 87 86 97
15 Bradfield 248 3 88 72 88
16 Sharrow 235 2 156 79  
17 Abbeylane 209 1 209    
18 Sacred Heart 190 2 113 77  
19 Carfield 159 1     159
20 Renishaw 145 2   64 81
21 St Anns Catholic 142 2 73 69  
22 St Marys (Chesterfield) 136 2 57   79
23 Woodseats Primary 123 2 49 74  
24 Totley All Saints 119 2 56 63  
25 Upperthorpe 93 1   93  
26 Meersbrook 90 1 90    
27= Birkdale 84 1 84    
27= Grindleford 84 1     84
29 Home Schooled 78 1     78
30 Bishop Pursglove 76 1 76    
31 Nook Lane 68 1   68  
32 Loxley 53 1 53    
33 Bethany 52 1 52    
34 Grasmere 48 1 48    

Primary G5

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Dobcroft 828 3 277 271 280
2 Ecclesall 770 3 284 291 195
3 Abbeylane 651 3 183 269 199
4 Dronfield 449 2 183 266  
5 Nethergreen Junior 437 3 181 160 96
6 Sacred Heart 352 3 90 171 91
7 Grenoside 287 3 97 96 94
8 Westways 267 2   179 88
9 Wharncliffe Side 265 3 89 86 90
10 Hunters Bar Junior 250 3 81 80 89
11 Lydgate 94 1 94    
12 Hallam 85 1 85    
13 Oughtibridge 84 1 84    
14 Greystones 78 1 78    
15 St Marys (Cath) 77 1   77  

Primary B5

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Hallam 659 3 273 287 99
2 Abbeylane 532 3 257 181 94
3 Nethergreen Junior 469 3 269 100 100
4 Hunters Bar Junior 465 3 275 94 96
5 Lydgate 353 3 170 90 93
6 St Giles 284 3 92 97 95
7 Ecclesall 283 2 195 88  
8 St Maries 279 3 87 95 97
9 Oughtibridge 197 2   99 98
10 Greystones 160 1 160    
11 Wharncliffe Side 96 1 96    
12 Bradfield 94 1 94    
13 Home Schooled 92 1     92
14 Westways 91 1   91  
15 Meersbrook 87 1   87  

Primary G6

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Hunters Bar Junior 865 3 280 291 294
2 Nethergreen Junior 473 3 185 98 190
3 Abbeylane 436 3 262 86 88
4 Greystones 333 2 246 87  
5 Hathersage 300 3 100 100 100
6 Lydgate 288 2 192 96  
7 Hallam 277 2   182 95
8 Ecclesall 276 3 93 92 91
9= St Marys (Chesterfield) 182 2 90   92
9= Stocksbridge Junior 182 2 92 90  
11 Woodseats Primary 165 2 80 85  
12 Sheffield High School 98 1 98    
13 Carfield 93 1     93
14 Dobcroft 91 1   91  
15= Brookhouse 89 1     89
15= Sacred Heart 89 1   89  
17 Oughtibridge 88 1 88    
18 Home Schooled 84 1 84    
19 Anston Primary 79 1 79    
20 St Lukes 77 1 77    

Primary B6

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Nethergreen Junior 878 3 295 286 297
2 Hunters Bar Junior 842 3 271 293 278
3 Dobcroft 371 3 97 179 95
4 Bradfield 333 2 157 176  
5 Renishaw 270 3 83 90 97
6 Greystones 258 2 168   90
7 Bradway 255 3 80 87 88
8 Stocksbridge Junior 191 2 95   96
9 Totley All Saints 185 2 92 93  
10 Hallam 176 2 87   89
11 Dore 170 2 82 88  
12 Birkdale 167 2 81 86  
13 Ecclesall 98 1 98    
14 Carfield 94 1   94  
15 Oughtibridge 85 1 85    
16 Bethany 84 1 84    

Secondary G7

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Silverdale 591 3 295 197 99
2 High Storrs 482 3 283 99 100
3 Yewlands 284 3 91 96 97
4 Ecclesfield Secondary 194 2 98   96
5 Bradfield 193 2 95 98  
6 Tapton 98 1     98

Secondary B7

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 High Storrs 585 2 291   294
2 King Edwards 568 3 282 191 95
3 Mercia 462 2 177 285  
4 Home Schooled 290 3 97 97 96
5 Lady Manners 198 2   98 100
6 Dronfield 195 2 96 99  
7 Tapton 95 1 95    
8= Bradfield 94 1     94
8= Lydgate 94 1   94  
8= St Wilfrids 94 1 94    

Secondary G8/9

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 High Storrs 891 3 295 299 297
2 Notre Dame 778 3 287 294 197
3 Tapton 382 2 285   97
4 Silverdale 199 2 99   100
5 Sheffield High School 195 1 195    
6 Bradfield 94 1 94    
7 Wharncliffe Side 93 1 93    
8 St Wilfrids 92 1 92    

Secondary B8/9

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 High Storrs 896 3 299 298 299
2 Mercia 293 3 98 97 98
3 Silverdale 291 2 191 100  
4 UTC OLP 288 3 94 96 98
5 Tapton 286 3 95 94 97
6 Bradfield 193 2 97 96  
7 Aston Academy 188 2 91   97
8 Newfield 185 1   185  
9 Birkdale 96 1 96    
10 King Ecgberts 92 1 92    

Secondary G10/11

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1= High Storrs 200 2 100   100
1= Tapton 200 2   100 100
3 Notre Dame 99 1     99

Secondary B10/11

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Penistone 884 3 293 294 297
2 High Storrs 790 3 297 294 199
3 Notre Dame 291 3 97 96 98
4 King Ecgberts 288 3 96 95 97
5 Tapton 200 2 100 100  
6 Birkdale 100 1   100  

Secondary G12

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley

Secondary B12

  School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley

Individual League

The best 5 scores from the 9 events count (shown in bold).

Year 4 Girls - White Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Sophie Howsam Abbeylane 296 3 97 99 100
2 Neela Watkinson Dobcroft 289 3 100 92 97
3 Eve Wainwright Abbeylane 263 3 86 87 90
4 Cally Gillard Woodseats Primary 261 3 79 88 94
5= Hattie Wainwright Nethergreen Junior 185 2 93   92
5= Abigail Whittaker Hallam 185 2   90 95
7 Alice Bendrey Dobcroft 183 2 94   89
8= Rose Tricklebank Nether Edge Primary School 172 2 81   91
8= Anna Holt Westways 172 2   79 93
10= Florence Bullett Abbeylane 171 2 84   87
10= Charlotte Andrews Clifford 171 2 82 89  
12 Sofia Nikolaeva Lydgate 164 3 73 91 mp
13 Jemma Waters Chinley 161 2 78 83  
14 Aneesa Chowdhory Carterknowle 157 2 77 80  
15 Autumn Bly Oughtibridge 152 2 67 85  
16 Lara Jannasch Coit 151 2 76 75  
17 Kaitlyn Man Abbeylane 150 2 72 78  
18 Alice Sumner Ecclesall 148 2 53 95  
19 Esme White Abbeylane 147 2 71 76  
20 Elspeth Buchanan Sacred Heart 144 2 62 82  
21 Lucy-Laura Miller Hunters Bar Junior 142 2 54   88
22 Olivia Watkins St Thomas 86 2 mp 86  
23 Hattie Karnall Abbeylane 65 2 65 mp  

Year 4 Boys - White Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Freddie Guy St Marys CE 297 3 98 100 99
2 Stanley Preston Hallam 281 3 92 96 93
3 Felix Woods St Giles 270 3 87 86 97
4 Louis Bryant Hunters Bar Junior 259 3 78 89 92
5 Richard Ma Westways 257 3 97 87 73
6 Alex Johnson Carterknowle 253 3 83 81 89
7 Andrew Howells Dobcroft 240 3 77 73 90
8 Otis Dee Hallam 231 3 70 76 85
9 Kenzie Farnsworth Ecclesall 212 3 58 82 72
10 Finn Stewart Bradway 200 2 100   100
11= Leo Hart Hunters Bar Junior 194 3 62 61 71
11= Nathan Peel Nethergreen Junior 194 3 mp 98 96
13 Thomas Graham Hallam 191 3 59 62 70
14= Thomas Taylor Lydgate 188 2 93 95  
14= Jack Baxter Hunters Bar Junior 188 3 94 mp 94
16 Felix Oliver Nethergreen Junior 187 3 mp 92 95
17 Ewan Barnes Oughtibridge 174 2 89 85  
18= Ethan Mcmanus Greystones 160 2 85 75  
18= Grace Andrew Bradfield 160 2   72 88
20 Harry Ryan Oughtibridge 155 2   68 87
21 Oliver Smith Greystones 152 2 81 71  
22 Charlie Bramhill Carterknowle 146 2 71   75
23 Jago Reynolds Renishaw 145 3 mp 64 81
24 Alex Ashton Sharrow 144 2 65 79  
25 Tom Hughes Malin Bridge 143 2   66 77
26 Jacky Eady St Anns Catholic 142 2 73 69  
27 Antony Khadoor Sacred Heart 140 2 63 77  
28 Joseph White St Marys (Chesterfield) 136 2 57   79
29 Hakim Ali Woodseats Primary 123 2 49 74  
30 Ralph Coe Totley All Saints 119 2 56 63  
31 Dylan Hodson Nethergreen Junior 98 2 mp   98

Year 5 Girls - White Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Imogen Boulton Ecclesall 295 3 99 99 97
2 Emily Evans Ecclesall 294 3 98 98 98
3 Abigail Howsam Abbeylane 292 3 100 93 99
4 Amisha Watkinson Dobcroft 288 3 96 97 95
5 Olivia Smith Grenoside 287 3 97 96 94
6 Hannah Bendrey Dobcroft 275 3 93 89 93
7 Matilda Emmett Sacred Heart 273 3 90 92 91
8 Sophie Backhouse Wharncliffe Side 265 3 89 86 90
9 Eve McAnea Hunters Bar Junior 250 3 81 80 89
10 Imogen Lilley Abbeylane 200 2   100 100
11 Naomi Robinson Dronfield 183 2 92 91  
12 Katherine Medd Dobcroft 180 2 88   92
13 Imogen Robinson Dronfield 178 2 91 87  
14 Tilly Wainwright Nethergreen Junior 177 3 mp 81 96
15 Esther Andrews Ecclesall 171 2 87 84  
16 Emily Sumner Ecclesall 169 2 79 90  
17= Olivia Bishop Nethergreen Junior 165 2 86 79  
17= Georgina Thomas Dobcroft 165 2 80 85  
19 Ellen Wall Abbeylane 159 2 83 76  
20 Paige Stott Westways 84 2 mp 84  

Year 5 Boys - White Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Lawrence Hodgson Nethergreen Junior 300 3 100 100 100
2 William Preston Hallam 296 3 99 98 99
3 Oskar Woods St Giles 284 3 92 97 95
4 Rory Keen Hunters Bar Junior 283 3 93 94 96
5 Joseph Byrne St Maries 279 3 87 95 97
6 Maxwell Groom Oughtibridge 197 3 mp 99 98
7 Sam Dale Ecclesall 185 2 97 88  
8 Samuel Froggatt Lydgate 183 2   90 93
9 Henry Wilson Abbeylane 178 2 89 89  
10 Max Thompson Abbeylane 177 2 85 92  
11 Noah Dyson Hallam 172 3 mp 93 mp
12 Dylan Whitchurch Hallam 95 2 95 mp  

Year 6 Girls - Yellow Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Charlotte Chapman Hathersage 300 3 100 100 100
2 Ella Baxter Hunters Bar Junior 297 3 99 99 99
3 Beth Sykes Hunters Bar Junior 290 3 96 97 97
4 Penny Bell Nethergreen Junior 288 3 94 98 96
5 Millie Clemmow Ecclesall 276 3 93 92 91
6= Jessica Lewis Lydgate 193 2 97 96  
6= Ellen Ash Hunters Bar Junior 193 2   95 98
8 Hannah Whittaker Hallam 189 2   94 95
9= Thea Stavert-Dobson Stocksbridge Junior 182 2 92 90  
9= Hannah White St Marys (Chesterfield) 182 2 90   92
11 Lydia Miller Hunters Bar Junior 175 2 85   90
12 Lila Bullett Abbeylane 174 2   86 88
13 Zahra Ali Woodseats Primary 165 2 80 85  
14 Ivy Medana Nethergreen Junior 91 2 91 mp  

Year 6 Boys - Yellow Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1= Jake Ashpole Nethergreen Junior 295 3 99 98 98
1= Oscar Peel Nethergreen Junior 295 3 96 99 100
3 Rafferty Scrimshaw Dobcroft 287 3 97 95 95
4 Walter Faulkner Hunters Bar Junior 283 3 90 100 93
5 Wilson Faulkner Hunters Bar Junior 281 3 93 97 91
6 Rhys Caudwell Hunters Bar Junior 276 3 86 96 94
7 Pasco Reynolds Renishaw 270 3 83 90 97
8 Alex Stewart Bradway 255 3 80 87 88
9 Oliver Beautyman Nethergreen Junior 199 2 100   99
10 Flynn Rogers Stocksbridge Junior 191 3 95 mp 96
11 Ben Tricklebank Nethergreen Junior 186 2 94   92
12 Henry King Totley All Saints 185 2 92 93  
13 Boris Vasilev Hunters Bar Junior 180 2 88 92  
14 Matthew Doan Nethergreen Junior 178 2 89 89  
15 Matthew Havenhand Hallam 176 2 87   89
16 Alex McDonald Dore 170 2 82 88  
17 Jack Fletcher Bradfield 169 2 78 91  
18 Tobias Birchenall Birkdale 167 2 81 86  
19 Gabriel Beckerman Bradfield 164 2 79 85  

Year 7 Girls - Yellow Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Elizabeth Medd Silverdale 295 3 99 97 99
2 Victoria Smith Yewlands 284 3 91 96 97
3 Anna Todd Silverdale 200 2 100 100  
4 Sofia Stephenson High Storrs 197 2 97   100
5 Charlotte Smith Ecclesfield Secondary 194 3 98 mp 96
6= Zoe Barnes Bradfield 193 2 95 98  
6= Annabelle Maltby High Storrs 193 2 94 99  

Year 7 Boys - Yellow Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Oliver Maaranen Home Schooled 290 3 97 97 96
2 Joseph Guy King Edwards 289 3 98 96 95
3 Robbie Lightfoot High Storrs 199 2 100   99
4 Caspar Reynolds Lady Manners 198 3 mp 98 100
5 Ben Ash High Storrs 197 2 99   98
6 Max Robinson Dronfield 195 2 96 99  
7 Kai Harrison King Edwards 186 2 91 95  
8 Ehsaan Ali Mercia 182 2 89 93  
9 Amir Ali Mercia 180 2 88 92  
10 James Wilson Mercia 100 3 mp 100 mp
11 Sam Havenhand Tapton 95 2 95   mp

Year 8 Girls - Orange Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Maria Vasileva High Storrs 290 3 95 97 98
2 Freya Tryner High Storrs 200 2 100 100  
3 Ciara Keen Silverdale 199 3 99 mp 100
4 Ruth Yeomanson High Storrs 197 2 98   99
5 Lotte Sykes High Storrs 196 2 97 99  
6 Lola Mead High Storrs 194 2 96 98  
7 Abbie Oliver Tapton 188 2 91   97

Year 8 Boys - Orange Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 James Bryant High Storrs 299 3 100 100 99
2 Evan Jenkinson High Storrs 294 3 95 99 100
3 John Doyle Mercia 293 3 98 97 98
4 Isaac Oliver High Storrs 197 3 99 98 mp
5 Cameron Barnes Bradfield 193 2 97 96  
6= Oliver Craggs High Storrs 188 2 93 95  
6= Matthew Bagnall Aston Academy 188 2 91   97

Year 9 Girls - Orange Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Millie Norman High Storrs 297 3 97 100 100
2 Olivia Heley Notre Dame 294 3 98 97 99
3 Rebecca Evans Notre Dame 292 3 96 98 98

Year 9 Boys - Orange Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Benjamin Townsend High Storrs 294 3 97 98 99
2 Daniel Hill UTC OLP 288 3 94 96 98
3 Conrad Reuber High Storrs 199 2   99 100
4 Sam Todd Silverdale 198 2 98 100  
5 Leni Scott High Storrs 197 2 100 97  
6 Joseph Barber Tapton 192 2 95   97
7 Zak Anderson High Storrs 191 2 96 95  
8 Jack Smith Silverdale 93 2 93 mp  

Year 10 Girls - Light Green Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Amelia Phillips Tapton 200 2   100 100

Year 10 Boys - Light Green Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Olmo Combley High Storrs 298 3 100 98 100
2 Dylan Jenkinson High Storrs 294 3 98 97 99
3 Frederick Emmett Notre Dame 291 3 97 96 98
4 Henry McDonald King Ecgberts 288 3 96 95 97
5 Euan Tryner High Storrs 198 2 99 99  

Year 11 Girls - Light Green Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 Rebecca Carman High Storrs 200 2 100   100

Year 11 Boys - Light Green Course

  Name School Points Events Endcliffe EIS Shire Brook Valley
1 James Fryers Penistone 297 3 98 99 100
2 Hugh Mackie Penistone 295 3 99 97 99
3 John Halstead Penistone 292 3 96 98 98
4 Max Mobus Tapton 200 2 100 100  
Last modified on Thursday, 28 November 2019 22:14