Skip to main content

Saturday Series 4 at Whirlow Brook Hall & Limb Valley

Export ICS

Sat 11th Jan 2020 Start Times 12:30 - 15:00

Results:
View Results
Splits Analysis:
View Splits Analysis
Other:
View Other

For once the weather was kind to us at Whirlow after the last couple of years of rain and snow.  It was a great turnout and hopefully you weren't kept waiting too long to register whilst waiting for hire cards to come back in from the forest, we have a few ideas to improve thngs at the Botanical Gardens.  Huge thank you to all of our helpers and congrtulations to Claudine Hodgson who planned all the courses today, it was her first time planning and I think she did an excellent job.  Thanks of course must go to all the staff at Whirlow Brook Hall for letting us use such a plush location for registration etc. I hope you all bought lots of cakes!

Results from the event are available on the 'Results' link above along with split times so you can see how you did on each leg.  Schools results are available on the 'Other' link and the team results are below with the overall schools results followed by the year results.  We'll update the league positions in a couple of days.  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you spot and error.

See you all either at Ramsley Moor next Sunday or the Botanical Gardens in Feb.

Pete & Pauline

Schools Results

Primary

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Nethergreen Junior 395 14 Lawrence Hodgson (100) William Westaway (99) Tilly Wainwright (98) Jake Ashpole (98)
2 Hunters Bar Junior 394 12 Wilson Faulkner (100) Beth Sykes (99) Jack Baxter (98) Ella Baxter (97)
3 Dobcroft 386 12 Nancy Stubbs (100) Amisha Watkinson (97) Neela Watkinson (95) Rafferty Scrimshaw (94)
4 Hallam 385 11 Hannah Whittaker (98) Dylan Whitchurch (97) William Preston (96) Abigail Whittaker (94)
5 Ecclesall 384 12 Alice Sumner (97) Imogen Boulton (96) Millie Clemmow (96) Jack Walwyn (95)
6 Abbeylane 376 8 Abigail Howsam (100) Imogen Lilley (99) Eve Wainwright (90) Max Thompson (87)
7 Westways 368 8 Nancy Williams (96) Jonathan Robinson (92) Hannah Robinson (92) Martha Williams (88)
8 Carfield 350 4 Sidney Werner (95) Euan Lansley (88) Jasper Kerr (85) Sam Walker (82)
9 Greystones 317 5 Dougal Dunningham Ward (94) Jasper Davies (84) Daniel Cartron (80) Takuma Conq (59)
10 Carterknowle 310 4 Oliver Cash (90) Charlie Cash (82) Alex Johnson (75) Charlie Bramhill (63)
11 William Levick 261 3 Jacob Clark (88) Edward Taylor-James (87) William Knapton (86)
12 Bradway 249 3 Finn Stewart (96) Alex Stewart (89) Kiran Horn (64)
13 Oughtibridge 239 3 Maxwell Groom (98) Zachary Black (84) Harry Ryan (57)
14 Dronfield 237 3 Naomi Robinson (80) Imogen Robinson (79) Grace Robinson (78)
15 Malin Bridge 196 3 Daniel Osborne (71) Alastair Reid (70) Tommy Majed (55)
16 St Giles 192 2 Felix Woods (99) Oskar Woods (93)
17 Clifford 187 2 Charlotte Andrews (99) Harriet Hopkins (88)
18= Wharncliffe Side 183 2 Alex Hess (99) Sophie Backhouse (84)
18= Stocksbridge Junior 183 2 Thea Stavert-Dobson (92) Flynn Rogers (91)
20= Hathersage 181 2 Charlotte Chapman (100) Fry Thacker (81)
20= Sacred Heart 181 2 Elspeth Buchanan (92) Matilda Emmett (89)
22 St Maries 171 2 Joseph Byrne (92) Jacob Wilson (79)
23 St Wilfrids 167 2 Rose Gudgeon (87) Harry Gudgeon (80)
24 Renishaw 158 2 Pasco Reynolds (96) Jago Reynolds (62)
25 Sharrow 136 2 Alex Ashton (76) Amos Harvey (60)
26 St Marys CE 100 1 Freddie Guy (100)
27 Rainbow Forge 98 1 Beau Elliot (98)
28 Grenoside 95 1 Olivia Smith (95)
29 Birkdale 94 1 Thomas Phillips (94)
30 Lydgate 91 1 Harriet Hamilton (91)
31 Woodseats Primary 89 1 Cally Gillard (89)
32 Bishop Pursglove 86 1 Nedd Hunt (86)
33 Meersbrook 84 1 Amos Halse (84)
34= Nether Edge Primary School 83 1 Laurie Wake (83)
34= Dore 83 1 Zoe Simmonds (83)
36 Home Schooled 81 1 Jonah Alexander (81)
37 Greenhill 80 1 Ava Hutchins (80)
38= Coit 79 1 Lara Jannasch (79)
38= Hollymoorside Chesterfield 79 1 Millie Beer (79)
40 Bethany 78 1 Ned Plowman (78)
41 Reignhead 76 1 Sophia Buckley (76)
42 Longstone 69 1 Richard Stirland (69)

Secondary

  School Points Runners Counters
1 High Storrs 400 15 Freya Tryner (100) James Bryant (100) Conrad Reuber (100) Euan Tryner (100)
2= Silverdale 395 4 Anna Todd (100) Ciara Keen (99) Grace King (98) Sam Todd (98)
2= Notre Dame 395 6 Rebecca Evans (100) Carys Phoenix (100) Olivia Heley (99) Ben Heley (96)
4 Tapton 291 3 Max Wilson (99) Amelia Phillips (99) Sam Havenhand (93)
5 Penistone 199 2 James Fryers (100) Hugh Mackie (99)
6 Mercia 194 2 James Wilson (97) John Doyle (97)
7 Birkdale 192 2 Matthew Morris (97) Benjamin Bedford (95)
8 St Wilfrids 189 2 Joseph Loughran (95) Patrick Smith (94)
9 Newfield 187 2 Rose Davies (95) Jonah Halse (92)
10 Home Schooled 100 1 Oliver Maaranen (100)
11 King Edwards 98 1 Joseph Guy (98)
12 Dobcroft 97 1 Eleanor Farrell (97)
13= Ecclesfield Secondary 96 1 Charlotte Smith (96)
13= UTC OLP 96 1 Daniel Hill (96)
13= Lydgate 96 1 James Hamilton (96)
16= Lady Manners 95 1 Caspar Reynolds (95)
16= King Ecgberts 95 1 Henry McDonald (95)
18 Dronfield 94 1 Max Robinson (94)
19 Yewlands 93 1 Victoria Smith (93)
20 Hallam 92 1 Luke Miles (92)
21 Aston Academy 90 1 Matthew Bagnall (90)

Primary G4

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Dobcroft 277 4 Nancy Stubbs (100) Neela Watkinson (95) Alice Bendrey (82)
2 Clifford 187 2 Charlotte Andrews (99) Harriet Hopkins (88)
3 Nethergreen Junior 184 2 Hattie Wainwright (93) Matilda Allen (91)
4 Westways 180 2 Nancy Williams (96) Anna Holt (84)
5 Hallam 179 2 Abigail Whittaker (94) Maisie Coats (85)
6 Abbeylane 176 2 Eve Wainwright (90) Logan Bennet (86)
7 Hunters Bar Junior 164 2 Lucy-Laura Miller (87) Esme Craggs (77)
8 Rainbow Forge 98 1 Beau Elliot (98)
9 Ecclesall 97 1 Alice Sumner (97)
10 Sacred Heart 92 1 Elspeth Buchanan (92)
11 Woodseats Primary 89 1 Cally Gillard (89)
12 Dore 83 1 Zoe Simmonds (83)
13 Greenhill 80 1 Ava Hutchins (80)
14= Coit 79 1 Lara Jannasch (79)
14= Hollymoorside Chesterfield 79 1 Millie Beer (79)
16 Reignhead 76 1 Sophia Buckley (76)

Primary B4

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Nethergreen Junior 280 5 Nathan Peel (97) Dylan Hodson (93) Jago Wilson (90)
2 Ecclesall 261 5 Jack Walwyn (95) Oliver Noon (87) Alexander Barthelemy (79)
3 Westways 248 3 Jonathan Robinson (92) George Suammell (83) Isaac Pearce (73)
4 Greystones 237 4 Dougal Dunningham Ward (94) Jasper Davies (84) Takuma Conq (59)
5 Hunters Bar Junior 225 3 Jack Baxter (98) Louis Bryant (66) Leo Hart (61)
6 Carterknowle 220 3 Charlie Cash (82) Alex Johnson (75) Charlie Bramhill (63)
7 Hallam 212 3 Stanley Preston (91) Otis Dee (65) Thomas Graham (56)
8 Malin Bridge 196 3 Daniel Osborne (71) Alastair Reid (70) Tommy Majed (55)
9 Carfield 173 2 Euan Lansley (88) Jasper Kerr (85)
10 Bradway 160 2 Finn Stewart (96) Kiran Horn (64)
11 Sharrow 136 2 Alex Ashton (76) Amos Harvey (60)
12 St Marys CE 100 1 Freddie Guy (100)
13 St Giles 99 1 Felix Woods (99)
14 Bishop Pursglove 86 1 Nedd Hunt (86)
15 Home Schooled 81 1 Jonah Alexander (81)
16 St Wilfrids 80 1 Harry Gudgeon (80)
17 Bethany 78 1 Ned Plowman (78)
18 Longstone 69 1 Richard Stirland (69)
19 Abbeylane 68 1 Eddie Powls (68)
20 Dobcroft 67 1 Oscar Turner (67)
21 Renishaw 62 1 Jago Reynolds (62)
22 Oughtibridge 57 1 Harry Ryan (57)

Primary G5

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Ecclesall 280 3 Imogen Boulton (96) Esther Andrews (94) Emily Sumner (90)
2 Dobcroft 275 3 Amisha Watkinson (97) Georgina Thomas (93) Hannah Bendrey (85)
3 Westways 262 3 Hannah Robinson (92) Martha Williams (88) Paige Stott (82)
4 Dronfield 237 3 Naomi Robinson (80) Imogen Robinson (79) Grace Robinson (78)
5 Abbeylane 199 2 Abigail Howsam (100) Imogen Lilley (99)
6 Nethergreen Junior 179 2 Tilly Wainwright (98) Olivia Bishop (81)
7 Grenoside 95 1 Olivia Smith (95)
8 Lydgate 91 1 Harriet Hamilton (91)
9 Sacred Heart 89 1 Matilda Emmett (89)
10 St Wilfrids 87 1 Rose Gudgeon (87)
11 Hallam 86 1 Isabel Oliver (86)
12 Wharncliffe Side 84 1 Sophie Backhouse (84)
13 Nether Edge Primary School 83 1 Laurie Wake (83)

Primary B5

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Hallam 281 4 Dylan Whitchurch (97) William Preston (96) Noah Dyson (88)
2 Abbeylane 258 3 Max Thompson (87) Edward Heyes (86) Henry Wilson (85)
3 Ecclesall 180 2 Noah Sturdey (91) Sam Dale (89)
4 St Maries 171 2 Joseph Byrne (92) Jacob Wilson (79)
5 Nethergreen Junior 100 1 Lawrence Hodgson (100)
6 Wharncliffe Side 99 1 Alex Hess (99)
7 Oughtibridge 98 1 Maxwell Groom (98)
8 Hunters Bar Junior 95 1 Rory Keen (95)
9 Birkdale 94 1 Thomas Phillips (94)
10 St Giles 93 1 Oskar Woods (93)
11 Carterknowle 90 1 Oliver Cash (90)
12 Meersbrook 84 1 Amos Halse (84)
13 Carfield 82 1 Sam Walker (82)
14 Hathersage 81 1 Fry Thacker (81)
15 Greystones 80 1 Daniel Cartron (80)

Primary G6

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Hunters Bar Junior 290 3 Beth Sykes (99) Ella Baxter (97) Lydia Miller (94)
2 Hathersage 100 1 Charlotte Chapman (100)
3 Hallam 98 1 Hannah Whittaker (98)
4 Ecclesall 96 1 Millie Clemmow (96)
5 Nethergreen Junior 95 1 Penny Bell (95)
6 Dobcroft 93 1 Evie Millman (93)
7 Stocksbridge Junior 92 1 Thea Stavert-Dobson (92)

Primary B6

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Nethergreen Junior 291 3 William Westaway (99) Jake Ashpole (98) Oscar Peel (94)
2 Hunters Bar Junior 289 3 Wilson Faulkner (100) Walter Faulkner (97) Boris Vasilev (92)
3 Dobcroft 269 3 Rafferty Scrimshaw (94) Noah Turner (90) Sid Menakuru (85)
4 William Levick 261 3 Jacob Clark (88) Edward Taylor-James (87) William Knapton (86)
5 Renishaw 96 1 Pasco Reynolds (96)
6 Carfield 95 1 Sidney Werner (95)
7 Stocksbridge Junior 91 1 Flynn Rogers (91)
8 Bradway 89 1 Alex Stewart (89)
9 Oughtibridge 84 1 Zachary Black (84)

Secondary G7

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Silverdale 198 2 Anna Todd (100) Grace King (98)
2 High Storrs 193 2 Annabelle Maltby (99) Nia Cooke (94)
3 Dobcroft 97 1 Eleanor Farrell (97)
4 Ecclesfield Secondary 96 1 Charlotte Smith (96)
5 Newfield 95 1 Rose Davies (95)
6 Yewlands 93 1 Victoria Smith (93)

Secondary B7

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Tapton 192 2 Max Wilson (99) Sam Havenhand (93)
2 Home Schooled 100 1 Oliver Maaranen (100)
3 King Edwards 98 1 Joseph Guy (98)
4 Mercia 97 1 James Wilson (97)
5 Lydgate 96 1 James Hamilton (96)
6 Lady Manners 95 1 Caspar Reynolds (95)
7 Dronfield 94 1 Max Robinson (94)
8 Hallam 92 1 Luke Miles (92)

Secondary G8/9

  School Points Runners Counters
1 High Storrs 295 3 Freya Tryner (100) Lola Mead (98) Ruth Yeomanson (97)
2 Notre Dame 199 2 Rebecca Evans (100) Olivia Heley (99)
3 Silverdale 99 1 Ciara Keen (99)

Secondary B8/9

  School Points Runners Counters
1 High Storrs 299 7 James Bryant (100) Conrad Reuber (100) Isaac Oliver (99)
2 St Wilfrids 189 2 Joseph Loughran (95) Patrick Smith (94)
3 Notre Dame 187 2 Ben Heley (96) Luke Phoenix (91)
4 Silverdale 98 1 Sam Todd (98)
5 Mercia 97 1 John Doyle (97)
6 UTC OLP 96 1 Daniel Hill (96)
7 Birkdale 95 1 Benjamin Bedford (95)
8 Newfield 92 1 Jonah Halse (92)
9 Aston Academy 90 1 Matthew Bagnall (90)

Secondary G10/11

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Notre Dame 100 1 Carys Phoenix (100)
2 Tapton 99 1 Amelia Phillips (99)

Secondary B10/11

  School Points Runners Counters
1 High Storrs 297 3 Euan Tryner (100) Olmo Combley (99) Dylan Jenkinson (98)
2 Penistone 199 2 James Fryers (100) Hugh Mackie (99)
3 Birkdale 97 1 Matthew Morris (97)
4 Notre Dame 96 1 Frederick Emmett (96)
5 King Ecgberts 95 1 Henry McDonald (95)

Information

Our 4th Saturday Series event aimed at introducing adult and junior newcomers to orienteering. There is also a green and blue course which will provide a good technical challenge to experienced orienteers. The event also incorporates the SFSS schools' league for primary and secondary pupils.

Limb Valley and Whirlow Brook Hall provide a stunning location for orienteering. The terrain is highly varied, ranging from the steep wooded valley and plantation to the formal gardens around the hall and intricate quarry area.

140023 300x225

Registration will be located inside Whirlowbrook Hall map (It's the plushest you will have ever been to - oak panelling and a roaring fire! - please no dob spikes on their oak flooring!) and will open at 12.30pm.  You can start any time from 12.30pm – 3pm but the courses close at 3:30pm so those on longer courses should start earlier. Start and finish are adjacent to the Hall.

The catering team at Whirlowbrook Hall will be opening from 12.30pm to 3.30pm especially for our event serving hot drinks, soup and a wide range of cakes. Please do support them as they have kindly provided the facilities free of charge.

Limb Valley

Travel and parking

Postcode: S11 9QD.  There are two car parks within the grounds please drive slowly within the park, there is also parking available on the crescent outside the park gates.  If these fill up then there is good parking on Whirlowdale Road (about 100m back from the crescent towards the city centre on the right along Ecclesall Road South).

NB Please do not park on the private road (Whinfell Court) that has a junction onto the crescent outside the park gates.

Buses seem to be pretty regular with a variety of routes (20 minutes from the city centre with a 5 minute walk through the park to the hall) Plan your journey

Schools Event

Running alongside the public event is an event in the SFSS Orienteering League for both Primary and Secondary pupils.  Entry to the schools event is free if your school is part of the SFSS and you are in Y3 or above. Information about the SFSS Orienteering League is here

Costs

Adults £5, SYO members £4
Children £2 (Free for the first run if you are in Y3 or above and your schools is in the SFSS)
Any additional courses will cost an additional £1 (Or £2 if your previous run was free)
If you would like to go around in a group you would just pay for one entry, plus £1 for each extra map.

map extract LV

Facilities

Whirlow Brook Hall will be providing drinks and snacks.  Toilets are available at the hall.

Entries

All courses are entry on the day.  You just have to turn up, pick a course and fill in an entry form.  There will be people on hand to help you if you have any questions.

If you ran one of the previous schools events in the series then you should have completed an entry form an been given a number. With the number we are able to add you into the results system much quicker.  You can download an entry form with your details on from the registration page using the registration number and email address.

For those who would like to do a second run you will need to complete another entry slip with the same details as before.  You are welcome to fill this out in advance and bring it with you when you download (with the £1 entry fee for the second course) and we can give you a map to save queuing again.

Courses

If you complete a course and there is still time you are welcome to try another.

See below for details on the courses on offer.

Course School Years Distance Technical Level Who is it for?
White

Y4,5

1.2km
40m climb
1

The easiest course and a great place for children to start.  The course is entirely on paths and each time you have to make a decision - which path to take, there will be a control point.
Year 3 pupils can compete with Y4s.

Yellow Y6,7 1.8km
70m climb
2

The next step up and a good place for teenagers etc. to start.  The course will use paths but also other line features - Fences, streams etc.
It will also no longer have a control everytime you need to decide where you are going. For example you may need to make a couple of turns on paths between controls.

Orange Y8, Y9 2.5km, 110m climb 3

Harder still, the Orange course introduces choosing routes - e.g. should I go round the paths to the left or right, using 'Point Features' as control site and basic use of a compass. It is a good place for adult beginners to start.

Light Green  Y10+ 3.5km
170m climb
4

Ideal for improvers  The navigation difficulty increases and you start to use simple contours and point features.

 

Green   3.8km
150m climb
5

 As techincally difficult as the area allows but avoids the most physically difficult terrain.

Blue   6.1km
240m climb
5

As technically and physically hard as the area allows.  

Venue Details

Limb Valley includes Whirlowbrook Park, Whinfell Quarry Garden and the woods either side of Whirlow Brook.

The woodland is mixed conifer and deciduous.  Much of it is very runnable though partly steep valley sides, but there are patches of bramble and holly. 

Safety & risk

A comprehensive risk assessment will have been carried out by the organiser, but participants take part at their own risk and are responsible for their own safety during the event. If a competitor has a pre-existing medical condition that they think should be declared, please complete a medical form at enquiries. The sealed envelope will only be opened in an emergency.

Photography

SYO has an agreed policy on the taking of photographs at events, based on national guidance. This provides a sensible balance between the benefits and risks associated with the taking and use of images. If you are unsure about acceptable practice, please speak to the event organiser. Read our photography policy.

Privacy

When entering our events your personal details (name, gender, age class & club) will appear in the results section of this website. Read our privacy policy to see how we look after your personal data.