Skip to main content

Spring Cup 6 and Series Results at Loxley Common

Export ICS

Wed 21st May 2008


Series results can be found below.

Results

PositionNameCategoryTimeCategory Position
Long
1 Al Buckley Msen 35.09 1
2 Marcus Pinker Msen 36.12 2
3 Dave Scorah Msen 36.50 3
4 Andy Preston Msen 37.11 4
5 Shane Lynch Msen 38.25 5
6 Richard Guillaume Msen 41.00 6
7 Bob Johnston Msen 41.15 7
8 Joe Taunton Msen 44.00 8
9 Grace Elson Wsen 44.45 1
10 Rachael Elder Wsen 47.02 2
11 Emily Benham Wsen 49.55 3
12 Jeff Colbert Msen 51.06 9
13 Nick Barber Msen 55.17 10
14 Rob Farrington Msen 56.10 11
15 Pete Gorvett Mvet 60.56 1
15 Tony Hall Mvet 60.56 1
17 Paul Bradbury Mvet 62.30 3
18 Sarah O'Neil Wsen 63.57 4
19 Aiden Smith Mjun 66.45 1
20 Clive Wilson Mvet 76.50 4
DNF Roger Slater      
DNF Martin Ward      
Medium
1 Tim Tett Mvet 27.50 1
2 Robin Tett Mjun 34.52 1
3 Colin Lynch Mvet 36.15 2
4 Simon Baston Mvet 36.55 3
5 Adam Bradbury Mjun 39.20 2
6 Anna Badcock Wsen 43.25 1
7 Chris Littler Msen 43.50 1
8 Rob Last Msen 44.05 2
9 Pauline Tryner Wsen 44.45 2
10 Willy Kitchen Msen 46.10 3
11 Tim Mullet Msen 47.00 4
12 Keith Fletcher Mvet 49.14 4
13 Jeff Oliver 55.36      
14 Kevin Randall Msen 57.00 5
15 Marcia Bradbury Wvet 60.08 1
16 Cari Littler Wjun 64.10 1
17 Katherine Hall Wjun 66.10 2
18 Ryan Wilson Mjun 67.00 3
19 Fionne Austin & 1 Wsen 76.11 3
20 Melinda Riley Wvet 79.39 2
DNF Lesley Ward      
DNF Steph Young      
Short
1 Christine Tett Wvet 48.30 1
2 Alex Hall Mjun 51.39 1
3 Claudia Hall Wvet 51.50 2
4 Anna Jorge Wsen 55.36 1
5 Joanna Smith Wjun 60.00 1

Overall Results

NameCourseCategoryRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Best 4Races completed 
Short - Junior Men
Alex Hall S Mjun   1 1   1 1 4 4  
Medium - Junior Men
Robin Tett M Mjun 1 1 1 1   1 4 5  
Adam Bradbury M Mjun 3   2 2   2 9 4  
Medium - Senior Men
Steve Taylor M Msen   4 2 2 2   10 4  
Kevin Randall M Msen 2 3   3 5 5 13 5  
Tim Mullett M Msen   5 1   4 4 14 4  
Medium - Veteran Men
Simon Baston M Mvet   2 2 1 2 3 7 5  
Keith Fletcher M Mvet     4 2 6 4 16 4  
Medium - Junior Women
Cari Littler M Wjun   1   1 1 1 4 4  
Medium - Senior Women
Fionne Austin M Wsen   2 1 2 1 3 6 5  
Anna Badcock M Wsen     3 4 4 1 12 4  
Medium - Veteran Women
Marcia Bradbury M Wvet 2 1 1 1   1 4 5  
Long - Junior Men
Aidan Smith L Mjun 1 1 1 1   1 4 5  
Long - Senior Men
Al Buckley L Msen   2 2 8 5 1 10 5 Wins on count-back
Marcus Pinker L Msen 4 8 1 3 6 2 10 6  
Matt Crane L Msen 2 1 9 5     17 4  
Dave Schorah L Msen 5   5 17 7 3 20 5  
Shane Lynch L Msen 8 3   7 11 5 23 5  
Joe Taunton L Msen   5 6 10 14 8 29 5  
Alex Rothman L Msen 9   11 11 10   41 4  
Colin Smith L Msen 13 9 12 18 8   42 5  
Bob Johnson L Msen   11   22 16 7 56 4  
Martin Smith L Mvet 5 1 1 2 2   6 5  
Paul Bradbury L Mvet 2 3 2 5   3 10 5  
Long - Senior Women
Grace Elson L Wsen 2 2 1 1 4 1 5 6 Wins on count-back
Rachel Elder L Wsen 1 1     1 2 5 4  
Lucy Wiegand L Wsen   3 3 6 5   17 4  
Less than four races:
Andy Preston L Msen   4     9 4 17 3  
Chris Littler M Msen   2     6 1 9 3  
Claudia Hall S Wvet     2   1 2 5 3  
Dan Tett M Msen 1 1   1     3 3  
Katherine Hall M Wjun     1   2 2 5 3  
Lesley Ward M Wsen   3   3 3   9 3  
Martin Ward L Msen   10   13 13   36 3  
Melinda Riley M Wvet       2 1 2 5 3  
Neil Northrop L Msen 3     2 2   7 3  
Oli Johnson L Msen 1     1 1   3 3  
Pauline Tryner M Wsen 2   2     2 6 3  
Rhys Findlay-Robinson L Msen 14   7 16     37 3  
Richard Baxter L Msen     10 19 12   41 3  
Rob Baker L Msen     4 4 3   11 3  
Rob Farrington L Msen     14 20   11 45 3  
Sarah O'Neill L Wsen     4 4   4 12 3  
Simon Bradbury M Mjun 2 2 4       8 3  
Tim Tett M Mvet     1   1 1 3 3  
Tony Hall L Mvet   2 3     1 6 3  
Bill Hanley M Mvet   1     3   4 2  
Cari Littler S Wjun 1 3         4 2  
Charlie Adams L Msen 11 6         17 2  
Dave Peel L Msen   7   15     22 2  
Dorothy Pelly L Wvet   1     1   2 2  
Emily Benham L Wsen         3 3 6 2  
Ingrid Franklin L Wsen     6 7     13 2  
James Curtis S Msen   1   2     3 2  
Kelly Candy S Wsen   1   1     2 2  
Kim Buckley L Wsen       3 2   5 2  
Louise Adams S Wjun 2 2         4 2  
Mike Sprot L Msen 6       4   10 2  
Nic Barber L Msen     15     10 25 2  
Pete Gorvett L Mvet 3         1 4 2  
Pete Tryner L Msen 12     14     26 2  
Richard Guillaume L Msen       12   6 18 2  
Rob Last L Msen 16     3     19 2  
Rob Last M Msen         5 2   2  
Rob Little L Msen 15   13       28 2  
Ryan Wilson M Mjun         1 3 4 2  
Sam Fletcher M Mjun     3 3     6 2  
Willy Kitchen M Msen         7 3 10 2  
Zanthe Wray M Wsen     4 6     10 2  
Aiden Sahni S Mjun         2   2 1  
Alison Fletcher M Wvet     2       2 1  
Andy Llewellyn L Msen     3       3 1  
Anna Jorge S Wsen           1   1  
Anne Badcock S Wsen   2         2 1  
Arun Sahni M Mvet         4   4 1  
Bill Edwards L Msen 7           7 1  
Catherine Hall S Wjun   1         1 1  
Charlotte Hunt M Wsen     5       5 1  
Christine Tett S Wvet           1   1  
Claire Sutherland L Wsen 4           4 1  
Clive Wilson M Mvet         7   7 1  
Clive Wilson L Mvet           4   1  
Colin Best M Mvet     3       3 1  
Colin Best L Mvet       4     4 1  
Colin Lynch L Mvet 1           1 1  
Colin Lynch M Mvet           2   1  
Dave Harrison L Mvet         1   1 1  
David Hodkinson L Msen       6     6 1  
Gareth Candy L Msen       9     9 1  
Hilary Bloor S Wvet   1         1 1  
Jack Fletcher M Mjun     5       5 1  
Jeff Colbert L Msen           9   1  
Jeff Oliver S Msen       1     1 1  
Jenny Johnson L Wsen       2     2 1  
Jenny Peel M Wsen       1     1 1  
Jill Gorvett M Wvet 1           1 1  
Jim Sutherland L Mvet 4           4 1  
Joan / Shane Lynch S Wvet     1       1 1  
Joanna Smith S Wjun           1   1  
Jon Rocke L Msen 10           10 1  
Kelly Candy M Wsen         2   2 1  
Kim Buckley M Wsen   1         1 1  
Laura Daniel L Wsen 3           3 1  
Lauren Ferrand L Wsen     7       7 1  
Lee Scott L Msen   12         12 1  
Liz Britain M Wsen 1           1 1  
Lucy Harris L Wsen     2       2 1  
Mark Chapman L Msen     8       8 1  
Melinda Riley S Wvet           2 2 1  
Naomi Virgo M Wsen       5     5 1  
Nick Barber M Msen         1   1 1  
Pete Gorvett M Mvet   3         3 1  
Rachael F-R L Wsen     5       5 1  
Rachel Findlay-Robinson L Wsen       8     8 1  
Ray Waight M Mvet 1           1 1  
Robert Farington L Msen         15   15 1  
Roger Lewis L Msen       21     21 1  
Ronan Shani S Mjun         3   3 1  
Rose Hodkinson L Wsen       5     5 1  
Sam Buckley S Mjun     2       2 1  
Shane Ohly M Msen         3   3 1  
Shane Ohly L Msen     16       16 1  
Tim Tett L Mvet       1     1 1  
Tim Wiegand S Msen         1   1 1  
Tom Bull + Clare Roland M Msen       4     4 1  

Venue Details

Loxley Common comprises of large areas of open common land, runnable underfoot with a complex network of paths on grass, heather and bracken common. To the south there is an area of woodland, with a small section very bouldery.  There is some intricate contour detail created by old mine/quarry workings..

The area was used for the Senior Home International relays in 2006 with a resurvey by Oli Johnson; minor updates have been undertaken in 2010 and 2012.

Safety & risk

A comprehensive risk assessment will have been carried out by the organiser, but participants take part at their own risk and are responsible for their own safety during the event. If a competitor has a pre-existing medical condition that they think should be declared, please complete a medical form at enquiries. The sealed envelope will only be opened in an emergency.

Photography

SYO has an agreed policy on the taking of photographs at events, based on national guidance. This provides a sensible balance between the benefits and risks associated with the taking and use of images. If you are unsure about acceptable practice, please speak to the event organiser. Read our photography policy.

Privacy

When entering our events your personal details (name, gender, age class & club) will appear in the results section of this website. Read our privacy policy to see how we look after your personal data.