Skip to main content

Saturday Series 5

A Local and Schools event at Botanical Gardens

On Sat 2nd Feb 2019 from 12:30 until 15:00

Results:
View Results
Splits Analysis:
View Splits Analysis
Other:
View Other

Description

It was a lovely cold crisp day at the Botanical Gardens today.  Thank you to the staff for sorting out a great registration area and letting us use the park.  A huge thank you to our planners Louise and Andy Preston (with a bit of help from Peter when Andy ended up on crutches...).  Thanks to Ian as well for helping with the map and of course to all our volunteers on the day without whom there would be some collosal queues!  If anyone would like to give us a hand helping out at one of our events then don't be shy, as the numbers increase the volunteer numbers have to as well...

Draft results including split times and individual schools results (on the 'other' link) are available above and the team results are below.  If you spot any errors then This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Finally thank you for all spending money on cakes, drinks and books we raised over £200 to go towards the juniors so thank you.

Schools Results

Primary

  School Points Runners Counters
1= Hunters Bar Junior 396 21 Ella Baxter (100) Sofia Stephenson (99) Ben Ash (99) Toby Townsend (98)
1= Nethergreen Junior 396 15 Robbie Lightfoot (100) Lawrence Hodgson (99) Oscar Peel (99) Oliver Beautyman (98)
3 Dobcroft 395 7 Thomas Thake (100) Joseph Thake (100) Anna Todd (100) Rafferty Scrimshaw (95)
4 Ecclesall 380 8 Imogen Boulton (98) Noah Sturdey (96) Katie Kidd (93) Sylvia Fagg (93)
5 Abbeylane 376 11 Jasmine Rivers (95) Imogen Lilley (95) Duncan Robinson (94) Sophie Howsam (92)
6 Hallam 374 15 Hannah Whittaker (97) William Preston (95) Stanley Preston (93) Harry Scott-Walker (89)
7 Westways 357 4 Luca Tyas (96) Paige Stott (88) Raphael Lang (87) Kai Harrison (86)
8 Greystones 350 8 Ruth Willoner (90) Freddie Holdsworth (90) Imogen Beeby (86) Polly Taylor (84)
9= Lydgate 346 6 James Hamilton (93) Imogen Kemp (85) Edwin Fraser (85) Harriet Hamilton (83)
9= Sacred Heart 346 4 Matilda Emmett (100) Aoife Homes (87) Sibeal Holmes (86) Samuel Lake (73)
11 Woodseats Primary 334 5 Zahra Ali (85) Sergiusz Deska (84) Ehsaan Ali (83) Amir Ali (82)
12 Bradway 327 4 Jack Goodwill (91) Alex Stewart (84) Finn Stewart (80) Hannah Goodwill (72)
13 Hathersage 290 3 Charlotte Chapman (99) Martha Ellison (96) Martha Rogers (95)
14 Grenoside 284 3 Olivia Smith (99) Charlotte Smith (94) Victoria Smith (91)
15 Oughtibridge 282 3 Maxwell Groom (98) Zoe Barnes (98) Ewan Barnes (86)
16 St Marys 194 2 Freddie Guy (97) Joseph Guy (97)
17 Wharncliffe Side 190 2 Sophie Backhouse (96) Alex Hess (94)
18 Stocksbridge Junior 188 2 Thea Stavert-Dobson (94) Flynn Rogers (94)
19 St Marys (Chesterfield) 186 2 Hannah White (95) Joseph White (91)
20 Birkdale 174 2 Danny Whiteland (88) Jakob Helleday (86)
21 St Wilfrids 158 2 Eliza Rundle (92) Joseph Rundle (66)
22 Renishaw 147 2 Pasco Reynolds (88) Jago Reynolds (59)
23 Broomhill Infants 145 2 Felix Oliver (82) Tilly Shamma (63)
24 Sheffield High School 98 1 Alice Pieters (98)
25= St Maries 88 1 Orla Speakman (88)
25= Carfield 88 1 Samuel Walker (88)
27 Westbourne 85 1 Joshua Gilbert (85)
28= Dore 83 1 Alex McDonald (83)
28= Porter Croft 83 1 Kaede Miyamoto (83)
30 Brookhouse 78 1 Joshua Bagnall (78)
31 Home Schooled 77 1 Benjamin Mugge (77)

Secondary

  School Points Runners Counters
1 High Storrs 400 21 Lotte Sykes (100) James Bryant (100) Jamie Lightfoot (100) Josie Conduit (100)
2 Notre Dame 396 5 Claudine Hodgson (100) Isabelle Hodgson (100) William Garnett (99) Frederick Emmett (97)
3 Tapton 394 8 Max Mobus (100) Isabelle Hampton (99) Amelia Phillips (99) Rania Maaranen (96)
4 Silverdale 385 5 James Willows (100) Sam Todd (97) Ciara Keen (95) Olivia White (93)
5 King Edwards 377 4 Lauren Watton (98) Beppe Tyas (95) Daniel McCreath (94) Lily Stott (90)
6 Birkdale 293 3 Samuel Taylor (99) Matthew Morris (99) Benjamin Bedford (95)
7 Sheffield High School 283 3 Imogen Pieters (100) Hannah Taylor (97) Daria Vasile (86)
8 Penistone 193 2 John Halstead (97) Hugh Mackie (96)
9 Aston Academy 188 2 Daniel Hill (96) Matthew Bagnall (92)
10 Home Schooled 100 1 Naomi Thornton (100)
11 Mercia 99 1 Isla Caudwell (99)
12= Bradfield 96 1 Cameron Barnes (96)
12= King Ecgberts 96 1 Henry McDonald (96)
14= Hallam 94 1 Amy Hartley (94)
14= Carfield 94 1 Ana Martinez (94)
16 Hunters Bar Junior 93 1 Edwin Hoggard (93)
17 Wharncliffe Side 89 1 Francesca Hess (89)
18 Stocksbridge High School 87 1 Alice Stavert-Dobson (87)

Year Results

Primary G4

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Abbeylane 282 7 Jasmine Rivers (95) Imogen Lilley (95) Sophie Howsam (92)
2 Ecclesall 269 3 Imogen Boulton (98) Katie Kidd (93) Esther Andrews (78)
3 Hunters Bar Junior 251 3 Esme Craggs (91) Lucy-Laura Miller (89) Libby Black (71)
4 Greystones 238 3 Polly Taylor (84) Daisy Adams (81) Karin Miyamoto (73)
5 Dobcroft 227 3 Saffron Hammon (77) Hannah Bendrey (76) Alice Bendrey (74)
6 Sacred Heart 186 2 Matilda Emmett (100) Sibeal Holmes (86)
7 Lydgate 168 2 Imogen Kemp (85) Harriet Hamilton (83)
8 Hallam 157 2 Maisie Coates (82) Amelie Nobrega (75)
9 Grenoside 99 1 Olivia Smith (99)
10 Nethergreen Junior 97 1 Matilda Wainwright (97)
11 Wharncliffe Side 96 1 Sophie Backhouse (96)
12 Westways 88 1 Paige Stott (88)
13 Bradway 72 1 Hannah Goodwill (72)

Primary B4

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Nethergreen Junior 278 4 Lawrence Hodgson (99) Jacob Shrimpton (90) Nathan Peel (89)
2 Hallam 275 8 William Preston (95) Stanley Preston (93) Ruben Picalli (87)
3 Lydgate 249 3 Edwin Fraser (85) Joe Sherwin (83) Thomas Taylor (81)
4 Ecclesall 244 3 Noah Sturdey (96) Jacob Williams (92) Herbie Anderson (56)
5 Hunters Bar Junior 218 7 Edward Connor (76) Jack Denner (75) Jack Baxter (67)
6 Oughtibridge 184 2 Maxwell Groom (98) Ewan Barnes (86)
7 Broomhill Infants 145 2 Felix Oliver (82) Tilly Shamma (63)
8 Greystones 139 2 Owen McSweeny (74) Aidan Beeby (65)
9 Abbeylane 138 2 Kabeer Dhola (70) Edward Heyes (68)
10 Dobcroft 100 1 Thomas Thake (100)
11 St Marys 97 1 Freddie Guy (97)
12 Wharncliffe Side 94 1 Alex Hess (94)
13 St Marys (Chesterfield) 91 1 Joseph White (91)
14 Carfield 88 1 Samuel Walker (88)
15 Bradway 80 1 Finn Stewart (80)
16 Brookhouse 78 1 Joshua Bagnall (78)
17 Home Schooled 77 1 Benjamin Mugge (77)
18 Sacred Heart 73 1 Samuel Lake (73)
19 St Wilfrids 66 1 Joseph Rundle (66)
20 Woodseats Primary 64 1 Hakin Ali (64)
21 Renishaw 59 1 Jago Reynolds (59)

Primary G5

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Hunters Bar Junior 287 4 Ella Baxter (100) Ellen Ash (96) Sophie Smith (91)
2 Hallam 179 2 Hannah Whittaker (97) Erin Ferguson (82)
3 Greystones 176 2 Ruth Willoner (90) Imogen Beeby (86)
4 Hathersage 99 1 Charlotte Chapman (99)
5 Sheffield High School 98 1 Alice Pieters (98)
6 St Marys (Chesterfield) 95 1 Hannah White (95)
7 Stocksbridge Junior 94 1 Thea Stavert-Dobson (94)
8 Nethergreen Junior 93 1 Penelope Bell (93)
9 Ecclesall 92 1 Millie Clemmow (92)
10 St Maries 88 1 Orla Speakman (88)
11 Sacred Heart 87 1 Aoife Homes (87)
12 Woodseats Primary 85 1 Zahra Ali (85)
13 Abbeylane 84 1 Lily Marriner (84)
14 Porter Croft 83 1 Kaede Miyamoto (83)

Primary B5

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Nethergreen Junior 294 4 Oscar Peel (99) Oliver Beautyman (98) Jake Ashpole (97)
2 Hunters Bar Junior 280 3 Wilson Faulkner (96) Walter Faulkner (93) Rhys Caudwell (91)
3 Dobcroft 195 2 Joseph Thake (100) Rafferty Scrimshaw (95)
4 Hallam 176 2 Harry Scott-Walker (89) Ben Hartley (87)
5 Stocksbridge Junior 94 1 Flynn Rogers (94)
6 Greystones 90 1 Freddie Holdsworth (90)
7 Renishaw 88 1 Pasco Reynolds (88)
8 Birkdale 86 1 Jakob Helleday (86)
9 Westbourne 85 1 Joshua Gilbert (85)
10 Bradway 84 1 Alex Stewart (84)
11 Dore 83 1 Alex McDonald (83)

Primary G6

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Hathersage 191 2 Martha Ellison (96) Martha Rogers (95)
2 Grenoside 185 2 Charlotte Smith (94) Victoria Smith (91)
3 Dobcroft 100 1 Anna Todd (100)
4 Hunters Bar Junior 99 1 Sofia Stephenson (99)
5 Oughtibridge 98 1 Zoe Barnes (98)
6 Nethergreen Junior 97 1 Annabelle Maltby (97)
7 Ecclesall 93 1 Sylvia Fagg (93)
8 St Wilfrids 92 1 Eliza Rundle (92)

Primary B6

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Hunters Bar Junior 292 3 Ben Ash (99) Toby Townsend (98) Mark Yeomanson (95)
2 Nethergreen Junior 282 4 Robbie Lightfoot (100) Oliver Maaranen (92) Louie Shamma (90)
3 Westways 269 3 Luca Tyas (96) Raphael Lang (87) Kai Harrison (86)
4 Woodseats Primary 249 3 Sergiusz Deska (84) Ehsaan Ali (83) Amir Ali (82)
5 St Marys 97 1 Joseph Guy (97)
6 Abbeylane 94 1 Duncan Robinson (94)
7 Lydgate 93 1 James Hamilton (93)
8 Bradway 91 1 Jack Goodwill (91)
9 Birkdale 88 1 Danny Whiteland (88)
10 Hallam 85 1 Toby Hocking (85)

Secondary G7

  School Points Runners Counters
1 High Storrs 296 7 Lotte Sykes (100) Maria Vasileva (99) Connie Watton (97)
2 Silverdale 188 2 Ciara Keen (95) Olivia White (93)
3 Mercia 99 1 Isla Caudwell (99)
4 Carfield 94 1 Ana Martinez (94)
5 King Edwards 90 1 Lily Stott (90)
6 Wharncliffe Side 89 1 Francesca Hess (89)
7 Stocksbridge High School 87 1 Alice Stavert-Dobson (87)
8 Sheffield High School 86 1 Daria Vasile (86)

Secondary B7

  School Points Runners Counters
1 High Storrs 295 4 James Bryant (100) Oliver Craggs (98) Isaac Oliver (97)
2 King Edwards 189 2 Beppe Tyas (95) Daniel McCreath (94)
3 Birkdale 99 1 Samuel Taylor (99)
4 Bradfield 96 1 Cameron Barnes (96)
5 Hunters Bar Junior 93 1 Edwin Hoggard (93)
6 Aston Academy 92 1 Matthew Bagnall (92)
7 Silverdale 91 1 Freddie Willows (91)

Secondary G8/9

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Tapton 294 3 Isabelle Hampton (99) Amelia Phillips (99) Rania Maaranen (96)
2 High Storrs 198 2 Josie Conduit (100) Millie Norman (98)
3 Sheffield High School 197 2 Imogen Pieters (100) Hannah Taylor (97)
4 King Edwards 98 1 Lauren Watton (98)
5 Notre Dame 95 1 Alexandra Garnett (95)
6 Hallam 94 1 Amy Hartley (94)

Secondary B8/9

  School Points Runners Counters
1 High Storrs 299 5 Jamie Lightfoot (100) Euan Tryner (100) Conrad Reuber (99)
2 Tapton 279 4 Joseph Barber (94) Jack Sherwin (93) Miles Tattersall (92)
3 Birkdale 194 2 Matthew Morris (99) Benjamin Bedford (95)
4= Notre Dame 97 1 Frederick Emmett (97)
4= Silverdale 97 1 Sam Todd (97)
6= Aston Academy 96 1 Daniel Hill (96)
6= King Ecgberts 96 1 Henry McDonald (96)

Secondary G10/11

  School Points Runners Counters
1 High Storrs 197 2 Isobel Reuber (99) Hannah Dixon (98)
2= Notre Dame 100 1 Claudine Hodgson (100)
2= Home Schooled 100 1 Naomi Thornton (100)

Secondary B10/11

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Penistone 193 2 John Halstead (97) Hugh Mackie (96)
2 Tapton 100 1 Max Mobus (100)
3 Notre Dame 99 1 William Garnett (99)
4 High Storrs 98 1 Alfie Hall (98)

Secondary G12

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Notre Dame 100 1 Isabelle Hodgson (100)

Secondary B12

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Silverdale 100 1 James Willows (100)

Information

This is the 5th event in our 2018/19 Sheffield Saturday Series of 9 events. These events are perfect for introducing new people to the sport and also provide good value, local orienteering opportunities to experienced orienteers.  The series also incorporates the very popular SFSS schools' league.

There are a choice of 6 different courses catering to all ages and abilities. Individuals, pairs and groups all welcome. Longer courses offer excellent sprint orienteering in the Botanical Gardens combined with a challenging urban section in the Edge. 

Botanical Gardens in Spring

Registration & Timings

Registration & starts - 12.30-3pm.

Courses close 3.30pm. Please make sure you start early enought to give yourself enough time to complete the course.

Registration is in the greenhouse. This is situated down towards the bottom entrance to the gardens (next to the swanky new classroom) off Thompson Road.

Schools Event

Running alongside the public event is the Sheffield Federation of School Sports (SFSS) Orienteering League for both Primary and Secondary pupils.  Entry to the schools event is free if your school is a member of the SFSS. Information about the SFSS Orienteering League is here.  It is not necessary for a teacher to be present from the school. Schools and pupils from outside of Sheffield are welcome to compete in the league.

Costs

Adults £5, British Orienteering members £4
Children £2 (Free for the first run if you are in Y3 or above and your schools is in the SFSS)
Any additional courses will cost an additional £1 (Or £2 if your previous run was free)
If you would like to go around in a group you would just pay for one entry.

Travel and parking

The Botanical Gardens are best reached from the city centre by the buses that service Ecclesall Road. Parking is off Ecclesall Road in metered bays. Make sure you don’t park in a “Permit holders only” bay or you will get a parking fine!

Facilities

Toilets near registration and a café near the Broomhill entrance. The SYO juniors will be running a second hand book stall to raise money for their trip to the World Schools Orienteering Championships.

Entries

All courses are entry on the day.  Everyone is welcome; these events are particularly suitable for newcomers to orienteering.  You just have to turn up, pick a course and fill in an entry form.  There will be people on hand to help you if you have any questions.

Sample Map Extract

Botanical Gardens 1:2000
Botanical Gardens & Edge Map 1:3000

Botanical Gardens map extract

Courses

If you complete a course and there is still time you are welcome to try another.

See below for details on the courses on offer (distances are provisional at the moment!)

CourseSchool YearsDistanceClimbTechnical LevelWho is it for?
White

Y3/4,5

1.1km 30m 1

The easiest course and a great place for children to start.  The course is entirely on paths and each time you have to make a decision - which path to take, there will be a control point.
Year 3 pupils can compete with Y4s.

This course stays within the Gardens – competitors must not exit it through any gate whilst on their course. Parents: please ensure your children understand this.

Yellow Y6,7 1.5km 30m 2

The next step up and a good place for teenagers to start.  The course will use paths but also other line features - Fences, streams etc.
It will also no longer have a control everytime you need to decide where you are going. For example you may need to make a couple of turns on paths between controls

 This course stays within the Gardens – competitors must not exit it through any gate whilst on their course. Parents: please ensure your children understand this.

Orange Y8,9 2.3km 45m 3

Harder still, the Orange course introduces:

  • Choosing routes - e.g. should I go round the paths to the left or right
  • Using 'Point Features' as control sites

This course is split into 2 parts with part 1 printed on one side, when you get to the last control you turn over to part 2

 This course stays within the Gardens – competitors must not exit it through any gate whilst on their course. Parents: please ensure your children understand this.

Light Green Y10+ 3.0km  60m 4

As tricky as we can make it within the Botanical Gardens. This course will be a sprint style orienteering course with lots of changes of direction.

 This course is split into 2 parts with part 1 printed on one side, when you get to the last control you turn over to part 2

This course stays within the Gardens – competitors must not exit it through any gate whilst on their course. Parents: please ensure your children understand this.

Short Green  16+

Optimum Route 3.5km

 55m 4/5

The short green course will start in the Botanical Gardens before heading over to the Edge Campus, and around surrounding residential roads.

The urban area especially (but not exclusively!) makes for intricate navigation, and route choices, all designed to keep you on your toes.

Cars move fast along Brocco Bank/Clarkehouse Road (B6069), so the course has 2 timed out crossings to allow for safe crossing, just after it exits, and returns to, the Gardens. 

 Over 16s only or under 16s accompanied by an adult due to the road crossings.

 

Short Blue 16+

Optimum Route 6.0km

 

75m 4/5 As above but a longer urban section.

bear

Safety & risk

A comprehensive risk assessment will have been carried out by the organiser, but participants take part at their own risk and are responsible for their own safety during the event. If a competitor has a pre-existing medical condition that they think should be declared, please complete a medical form at enquiries. The sealed envelope will only be opened in an emergency.

Photography

SYO has an agreed policy on the taking of photographs at events, based on national guidance. This provides a sensible balance between the benefits and risks associated with the taking and use of images. If you are unsure about acceptable practice, please speak to the event organiser. Read our photography policy.

Privacy

When entering our events your personal details (name, gender, age class & club) will appear in the results section of this website. Read our privacy policy to see how we look after your personal data.