Skip to main content

Saturday Series 4

A Local event at Whirlow Brook Hall & Limb Valley

On Sat 12th Jan 2019

Results:
View Results
Splits Analysis:
View Splits Analysis
Other:
View Other

Description

Another great turnout today, hope everyone enjoyed their courses.  Thanks to all our volunteers especially Seb & Beverley Mobus for planning - I hope you enjoyed their courses. 

Preliminary results have been uploaded, along with splits.  We'll be going through the results over the next couple of days but if you do spot any errors This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We have removed leg 2 - 3 on the Yellow course.  Initially control 3 was on the wrong side of the thicket and so was not very visible from the path so several of the early runners lost quite a bit of time here until we moved the control.

Schools Results

Primary

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Nethergreen Junior 398 14 Lawrence Hodgson (100) Oscar Peel (100) Jake Ashpole (99) Robbie Lightfoot (99)
2 Hunters Bar Junior 395 19 Ella Baxter (100) Eva Cologne (99) Beth Sykes (98) Rhys Caudwell (98)
3 Dobcroft 389 5 Naomi Shearn (100) Anna Todd (100) Joseph Diacon (100) Amisha Watkinson (89)
4 Abbeylane 372 12 James Wilson (97) Abigale Howsam (94) Harris Eggar (93) Naomi Robinson (88)
5 Ecclesall 371 5 Imogen Boulton (95) Noah Sturdey (93) Jacob Williams (92) Sylvia Fagg (91)
6 Greystones 364 7 Oscar Clark (96) Freddie Holdsworth (95) Beatrice Burton (87) Ada Lindenstruth (86)
7= Lydgate 362 4 Harriet Hamilton (97) Jessica Lewis (97) James Hamilton (93) Joe Sherwin (75)
7= Woodseats Primary 362 5 Zahra Ali (92) Sergiusz Deska (91) Ehsaan Ali (90) Amir Ali (89)
9 Hallam 356 6 William Preston (96) Isabel Oliver (90) Stanley Preston (87) Maisie Coates (83)
10 Hathersage 274 3 Martha Ellison (99) Martha Rogers (96) Fintan Rogers (79)
11 Renishaw 250 3 Caspar Reynolds (92) Pasco Reynolds (90) Jago Reynolds (68)
12 Walkley 221 3 Esther Law (76) Bethan Law (74) Eli Mannix (71)
13 St Marys 192 2 Joseph Guy (98) Freddie Guy (94)
14 Mundella 185 2 Sophia Speed (96) Andrew Speed (89)
15= Oughtibridge 184 2 Maxwell Groom (99) Zachary Black (85)
15= St Maries 184 2 Orla Speakman (95) Joseph Byrne (89)
17 Stocksbridge Junior 182 2 Thea Stavert-Dobson (96) Flynn Rogers (86)
18 DOVEHOL 172 2 Fleur Goswell (92) Connie Goswell (80)
19 Carfield 160 2 Samuel Walker (85) Erin Grimes (75)
20 Bradway 157 2 Finn Stewart (84) Kiran Horn (73)
21 Carterknowle 155 2 Isobelle Proctor (78) Isobelle Proctor (77)
22 Sheffield High School 99 1 Alice Pieters (99)
23= Sacred Heart 98 1 Matilda Emmett (98)
23= Westways 98 1 William Dunbar (98)
25 Broomhill Infants 97 1 Felix Oliver (97)
26 St Michaels (Hathersage) 95 1 James Stanford (95)
27 Totley All Saints 93 1 Megan Hill (93)
28 Wharncliffe Side 92 1 Sophie Backhouse (92)
29 Grenoside 90 1 Victoria Smith (90)
30 St Marys (Chesterfield) 86 1 Joseph White (86)
31 Home Schooled 83 1 Benjamin Mugge (83)
32 Upperthorpe 82 1 Seth Robertson (82)

Secondary

  School Points Runners Counters
1 High Storrs 400 19 Freya Tryner (100) James Bryant (100) Conrad Reuber (100) Euan Tryner (100)
2 Notre Dame 398 6 Carys Phoenix (100) William Garnett (100) Isabelle Hodgson (100) Claudine Hodgson (98)
3 Silverdale 389 4 James Willows (100) Sam Todd (99) Matthew Diacon (96) Ciara Keen (94)
4 Tapton 382 4 Rosie Shrimpton (100) Isabelle Hampton (95) Harriet Phillips (94) Rania Maaranen (93)
5 Birkdale 291 3 Samuel Taylor (99) Matthew Morris (97) Benjamin Bedford (95)
6 Mercia 194 2 Isla Caudwell (98) John Joe Doyle (96)
7 Aston Academy 190 2 Daniel Hill (97) Matthew Bagnall (93)
8 Sheffield High School 189 2 Hannah Taylor (97) Daria Vasile (92)
9 Penistone 98 1 Hugh Mackie (98)
10 Nethergreen Junior 95 1 Lucy Ashpole (95)
11= Handsworth 94 1 Cameron Christian (94)
11= Newfield 94 1 Herbie Werner (94)
13 Hallam 93 1 Abbie Oliver (93)

Year Group Results

Primary G4

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Dobcroft 271 3 Naomi Shearn (100) Amisha Watkinson (89) Isabelle Diacon (82)
2 Abbeylane 263 6 Abigale Howsam (94) Naomi Robinson (88) Sophie Howsam (81)
3 Greystones 258 4 Beatrice Burton (87) Ada Lindenstruth (86) Polly Taylor (85)
4 Hunters Bar Junior 190 2 Eva Cologne (99) Iris Jefferies (91)
5 Ecclesall 174 2 Imogen Boulton (95) Emily Finlay (79)
6 Hallam 173 2 Isabel Oliver (90) Maisie Coates (83)
7 Carterknowle 155 2 Isobelle Proctor (78) Isobelle Proctor (77)
8 Walkley 150 2 Esther Law (76) Bethan Law (74)
9 Sacred Heart 98 1 Matilda Emmett (98)
10 Lydgate 97 1 Harriet Hamilton (97)
11 Mundella 96 1 Sophia Speed (96)
12 Nethergreen Junior 93 1 Matilda Wainwright (93)
13 Wharncliffe Side 92 1 Sophie Backhouse (92)
14 DOVEHOL 80 1 Connie Goswell (80)
15 Carfield 75 1 Erin Grimes (75)

Primary B4

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Nethergreen Junior 279 4 Lawrence Hodgson (100) Nathan Peel (91) Jacob Shrimpton (88)
2 Hallam 264 4 William Preston (96) Stanley Preston (87) Ruben Picalli (81)
3 Abbeylane 235 4 Euan Thomas (80) Max Thompson (78) Henry Wilson (77)
4 Hunters Bar Junior 234 4 Malachi Wells Lyus (90) Leo Hart (74) Rory Keen (70)
5 Ecclesall 185 2 Noah Sturdey (93) Jacob Williams (92)
6 Bradway 157 2 Finn Stewart (84) Kiran Horn (73)
7 Oughtibridge 99 1 Maxwell Groom (99)
8 Westways 98 1 William Dunbar (98)
9 Broomhill Infants 97 1 Felix Oliver (97)
10 St Michaels (Hathersage) 95 1 James Stanford (95)
11 St Marys 94 1 Freddie Guy (94)
12 St Maries 89 1 Joseph Byrne (89)
13 St Marys (Chesterfield) 86 1 Joseph White (86)
14 Carfield 85 1 Samuel Walker (85)
15 Home Schooled 83 1 Benjamin Mugge (83)
16 Upperthorpe 82 1 Seth Robertson (82)
17 Hathersage 79 1 Fintan Rogers (79)
18 Greystones 76 1 Aidan Beeby (76)
19 Lydgate 75 1 Joe Sherwin (75)
20 Walkley 71 1 Eli Mannix (71)
21 Renishaw 68 1 Jago Reynolds (68)
22 Woodseats Primary 66 1 Hakin Ali (66)

Primary G5

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Hunters Bar Junior 292 4 Ella Baxter (100) Beth Sykes (98) Ellen Ash (94)
2 Sheffield High School 99 1 Alice Pieters (99)
3 Lydgate 97 1 Jessica Lewis (97)
4 Stocksbridge Junior 96 1 Thea Stavert-Dobson (96)
5 St Maries 95 1 Orla Speakman (95)
6 Woodseats Primary 92 1 Zahra Ali (92)

Primary B5

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Nethergreen Junior 293 5 Oscar Peel (100) Jake Ashpole (99) Oliver Beautyman (94)
2 Hunters Bar Junior 286 5 Rhys Caudwell (98) Wilson Faulkner (97) Walter Faulkner (91)
3 Greystones 191 2 Oscar Clark (96) Freddie Holdsworth (95)
4 Abbeylane 93 1 Harris Eggar (93)
5 Renishaw 90 1 Pasco Reynolds (90)
6 Mundella 89 1 Andrew Speed (89)
7 Stocksbridge Junior 86 1 Flynn Rogers (86)
8 Oughtibridge 85 1 Zachary Black (85)

Primary G6

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Hathersage 195 2 Martha Ellison (99) Martha Rogers (96)
2= Nethergreen Junior 192 2 Annabelle Maltby (98) Margaux Hodgson (94)
2= Hunters Bar Junior 192 2 Sofia Stephenson (97) Matilda Wells Lyus (95)
4 Dobcroft 100 1 Anna Todd (100)
5 Totley All Saints 93 1 Megan Hill (93)
6 DOVEHOL 92 1 Fleur Goswell (92)
7 Ecclesall 91 1 Sylvia Fagg (91)
8 Grenoside 90 1 Victoria Smith (90)

Primary B6

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Woodseats Primary 270 3 Sergiusz Deska (91) Ehsaan Ali (90) Amir Ali (89)
2 Nethergreen Junior 193 2 Robbie Lightfoot (99) Oliver Maaranen (94)
3 Hunters Bar Junior 191 2 Ben Ash (96) Toby Townsend (95)
4 Dobcroft 100 1 Joseph Diacon (100)
5 St Marys 98 1 Joseph Guy (98)
6 Abbeylane 97 1 James Wilson (97)
7 Lydgate 93 1 James Hamilton (93)
8 Renishaw 92 1 Caspar Reynolds (92)

Secondary G7

  School Points Runners Counters
1 High Storrs 296 4 Freya Tryner (100) Lola Mead (99) Lotte Sykes (97)
2 Mercia 98 1 Isla Caudwell (98)
3 Nethergreen Junior 95 1 Lucy Ashpole (95)
4 Silverdale 94 1 Ciara Keen (94)
5 Hallam 93 1 Abbie Oliver (93)
6 Sheffield High School 92 1 Daria Vasile (92)

Secondary B7

  School Points Runners Counters
1 High Storrs 295 4 James Bryant (100) Isaac Oliver (98) Evan Jenkinson (97)
2 Birkdale 99 1 Samuel Taylor (99)
3 Mercia 96 1 John Joe Doyle (96)
4 Handsworth 94 1 Cameron Christian (94)
5 Aston Academy 93 1 Matthew Bagnall (93)

Secondary G8/9

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Tapton 289 4 Rosie Shrimpton (100) Isabelle Hampton (95) Harriet Phillips (94)
2 High Storrs 197 2 Alice Stephenson (99) Millie Norman (98)
3 Notre Dame 196 2 Carys Phoenix (100) Alexandra Garnett (96)
4 Sheffield High School 97 1 Hannah Taylor (97)

Secondary B8/9

  School Points Runners Counters
1 High Storrs 299 6 Conrad Reuber (100) Euan Tryner (100) Olmo Combley (99)
2 Silverdale 195 2 Sam Todd (99) Matthew Diacon (96)
3 Birkdale 192 2 Matthew Morris (97) Benjamin Bedford (95)
4 Aston Academy 97 1 Daniel Hill (97)
5 Notre Dame 96 1 Frederick Emmett (96)
6 Newfield 94 1 Herbie Werner (94)

Secondary G10/11

  School Points Runners Counters
1 High Storrs 199 2 Alex Elliot (100) Isobel Reuber (99)
2 Notre Dame 98 1 Claudine Hodgson (98)

Secondary B10/11

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Notre Dame 100 1 William Garnett (100)
2 High Storrs 99 1 Alfie Hall (99)
3 Penistone 98 1 Hugh Mackie (98)

Secondary G12

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Notre Dame 100 1 Isabelle Hodgson (100)

Secondary B12

  School Points Runners Counters
1 Silverdale 100 1 James Willows (100)

Information

Our 4th Saturday Series event aimed at introducing adult and junior newcomers to orienteering. There are also Short Green and Blue courses which will provide a good technical challenge to experienced orienteers. The event also incorporates the SFSS schools' league for primary and secondary pupils.

Limb Valley and Whirlow Brook Hall provide a stunning location for orienteering. The terrain is highly varied, ranging from the steep wooded valley and plantation to the formal gardens around the hall and intricate quarry area.

140023 300x225

Registration will be located inside Whirlowbrook Hall map (It's the plushest you will have ever been to - oak panelling and a roaring fire! - please no dob spikes on their oak flooring!) and will open at 12.30pm.  You can start any time from 12.45pm – 3pm but the courses close at 3:30pm. Start and finish are adjacent to the Hall.

The catering team at Whirlowbrook Hall will be opening from 12.30pm to 3.30pm especially for our event serving hot drinks, soup and a wide range of cakes. Please do support them as they have kindly provided the facilities free of charge.

The SYO juniors will be running a second hand book stall to raise money for their entries to the World Schools Orienteering Championship, which will be held in Estonia in May 2019. 

Limb Valley

Travel and parking

Postcode: S11 9QD.  There are two car parks within the grounds please drive slowly within the park, there is also parking available on the crescent outside the park gates.  If these fill up then there is good parking on Whirlowdale Road (about 100m back from the crescent towards the city centre on the right along Ecclesall Road South).

NB Please do not park on the private road (Whinfell Court) that has a junction onto the crescent outside the park gates.

Buses seem to be pretty regular with a variety of routes (20 minutes from the city centre with a 5 minute walk through the park to the hall) Plan your journey

Schools Event

Running alongside the public event is an event in the SFSS Orienteering League for both Primary and Secondary pupils.  Entry to the schools event is free if your school is part of the SFSS and you are in Y3 or above. Information about the SFSS Orienteering League is here

Costs

Adults £5, SYO members £4
Children £2 (Free for the first run if you are in Y3 or above and your schools is in the SFSS)
Any additional courses will cost an additional £1 (Or £2 if your previous run was free)
If you would like to go around in a group you would just pay for one entry, plus £1 for each extra map.

map extract LV

Facilities

Whirlow Brook Hall will be providing drinks and snacks.  Toilets are available at the hall.

Entries

All courses are entry on the day.  You just have to turn up, pick a course and fill in an entry form.  There will be people on hand to help you if you have any questions.

If you ran one of the previous schools events in the series then you should have completed an entry form an been given a number. With the number we are able to add you into the results system much quicker.  You can download an entry form with your details on from the registration page using the registration number and email address.

For those who would like to do a second run you will need to complete another entry slip with the same details as before.  You are welcome to fill this out in advance and bring it with you when you download (with the £1 entry fee for the second course) and we can give you a map to save queuing again.

Courses

If you complete a course and there is still time you are welcome to try another.

See below for details on the courses on offer.

Course School Years Distance Technical Level Who is it for?
White

Y4,5

1.0km
40m climb
1

The easiest course and a great place for children to start.  The course is entirely on paths and each time you have to make a decision - which path to take, there will be a control point.
Year 3 pupils can compete with Y4s.

Yellow Y6,7 1.8km
70m climb
2

The next step up and a good place for teenagers etc. to start.  The course will use paths but also other line features - Fences, streams etc.
It will also no longer have a control everytime you need to decide where you are going. For example you may need to make a couple of turns on paths between controls.

Orange Y8, Y9 2.4km, 110m climb 3

Harder still, the Orange course introduces choosing routes - e.g. should I go round the paths to the left or right, using 'Point Features' as control site and basic use of a compass. It is a good place for adult beginners to start.

Light Green  Y10+ 3.5km
170m climb
4

Ideal for improvers  The navigation difficulty increases and you start to use simple contours and point features.

 

Short Green   3.4km
150m climb
5

 As techincally difficult as the area allows but avoids the most physically difficult terrain.

Blue   5.0km
240m climb
5

As technically and physically hard as the area allows.  

Venue Details

Limb Valley includes Whirlowbrook Park, Whinfell Quarry Garden and the woods either side of Whirlow Brook.

The woodland is mixed conifer and deciduous.  Much of it is very runnable though partly steep valley sides, but there are patches of bramble and holly. 

Safety & risk

A comprehensive risk assessment will have been carried out by the organiser, but participants take part at their own risk and are responsible for their own safety during the event. If a competitor has a pre-existing medical condition that they think should be declared, please complete a medical form at enquiries. The sealed envelope will only be opened in an emergency.

Photography

SYO has an agreed policy on the taking of photographs at events, based on national guidance. This provides a sensible balance between the benefits and risks associated with the taking and use of images. If you are unsure about acceptable practice, please speak to the event organiser. Read our photography policy.

Privacy

When entering our events your personal details (name, gender, age class & club) will appear in the results section of this website. Read our privacy policy to see how we look after your personal data.