Skip to main content

SYO Club Champs, AGM & Social

A Club Meeting event at Whirlow Brook Hall & Limb Valley

On Sat 2nd Dec 2017 from 10:45


Results:
View Results

Description

 

Another frantic mass start club champs.  Well done to everyone who took part.  Yellow course results and the score results without the bonuses are on the link above.  Final standings after applying the bonus are below.

Big thank you to Arun for planning, ably assisted by Clive with Emily coordinating and organising the meal and Pete Gorvett providing the bonus calculations (So Kris you can buy him a pint!).

See you all either at Club night on Wednesday or Blacka Moor on the 17th (pre-enter to make sure you get a map).

Final Score Course Standings

 NamePointsScore PenaltyBonusTotalTime
1 Kris Groom 190 -10 120 300 50:09
2 James Garnett 150 0 140 290 48:56
3 Max Mobus 160 0 120 280 48:50
4 Tim Wiegand 180 0 100 280 49:07
5 Louise Preston 140 0 130 270 46:19
6 Marcus Reuber 130 0 140 270 46:39
7 Richard Baxter 190 0 80 270 47:37
8 Isobel Reuber 140 0 130 270 48:46
9 Lynden Hartmann 120 0 150 270 49:00
10 Peter Guillaume 140 0 130 270 49:15
11 Simon Hodgson 150 0 120 270 49:22
12 Dom Dakin 210 0 60 270 49:33
13 Jenny Johnson 170 0 100 270 49:45
14 Rob Last 140 0 120 260 42:16
15 Rosemary Hartmann 120 0 140 260 44:22
16 Chris Lambert 170 0 90 260 46:06
17 Isabelle Hodgson 140 0 120 260 46:28
18 Louise Reynolds 130 0 130 260 46:58
19 William Garnett 120 0 140 260 48:01
20 Charlie Adams 220 0 40 260 48:53
21 Colin Best 130 0 130 260 49:26
22 Paul Norman 140 -10 130 260 50:03
23 Julian Pieters 150 -10 120 260 50:11
24 Mark Dakin 150 -10 120 260 50:12
25 Alex Elliot 150 -10 120 260 50:39
26 Pauline Tryner 150 0 110 260 47:39
27 Cinnamon Hodgson 90 0 160 250 44:12
28 Conrad Reuber 120 0 130 250 45:30
29 Lesley Ward 120 0 130 250 46:12
30 Martin Ward 200 0 50 250 48:17
31 Mo Chapman 120 0 130 250 49:16
32 Peter Tryner 200 0 50 250 50:00
33 Ryan Elliot 200 -30 80 250 52:03
34 Paul Bradbury 160 0 90 250 46:20
35 Anna Todd 110 0 130 240 44:34
36 Pauline Wilson 70 0 170 240 44:44
37 Joe Owens 110 0 130 240 47:17
38 Janet Adams 130 -10 120 240 47:50
39 Henry McDonald 110 0 130 240 47:55
40 Jason McDonald 110 0 130 240 48:11
41 Nigel Owens 130 0 110 240 48:44
42 Colin Smith 170 -10 80 240 50:09
43 Jacky Dakin 120 -20 140 240 51:10
44 Freya Tryner 100 0 130 230 47:02
45 Toby Townsend 100 0 130 230 47:20
46 Millie Norman 100 0 130 230 47:27
47 Ed Hutt 90 0 140 230 48:18
48 Aislinn Prendergast 140 0 90 230 48:48
49 Peter Gorvett 130 0 100 230 49:55
50 Jackie Butcher 90 -10 150 230 50:14
51 Susan Guy 80 -10 160 230 50:20
52 Claudine Hodgson 100 -10 140 230 50:59
53 Melinda Riley 50 0 170 220 34:52
54 Ian Cooper 100 0 120 220 47:03
55 Alexandra Garnett 40 0 160 200 47:02
56 Margaux Hodgson 40 0 160 200 47:04
57 Lawrence Hodgson 90 0 130 220 44:02

Information

The annual SYO fun event (incorporating the club champs) is on Saturday 2nd December starting at Whirlowbrook Hall (Ecclesall Road South, Sheffield S11 9QD). It is all very informal and a great opportunity to socialise and recognise those who have contributed to the club through volunteering and orienteering talent. 

The event format is a handicapped score with a secret twist – runners are heavily handicapped to allow newcomers to compete against British Champions!

Members should gather from 10.45 ready to run at 11am from Whirlowbrook Hall. The score event will last around 50 minutes with the aim that everyone will finish at the same time. It is suitable for all, regardless of age or experience.  There will also be a yellow course available for children and the less confident, (although children who can¹t complete a yellow on their own should be accompanied by an adult).

After the race, we will gather (around 12.45pm) at the HSBC Sports and Social Club (49 Hathersage Road, Dore, Sheffield. S17 3AA) for a substantial ‘Christmas Curry’ at 1pm. This will include a range of naans, poppadoms, onion bhaji and vegetable samosas. Lunch will be followed by a very brief AGM and the annual awards ceremony. 

You are very welcome to come just for the orienteering or just for the lunch if you prefer.

Costs: (payable on the day)
Lunch (run included)      £10 adults and over 12s Curry
                                       £7 children buffet 5-12
                                       Free for under 5s.

(*Any children under 12 wishing to eat curry should sign up as an over 12)

Run only                       £2 adults, £1 juniors and full-time students.

Planner: Arun Sahni
Organiser: Emily Pieters

 

Venue Details

Limb Valley includes Whirlowbrook Park, Whinfell Quarry Garden and the woods either side of Whirlow Brook.

The woodland is mixed conifer and deciduous.  Much of it is very runnable though partly steep valley sides, but there are patches of bramble and holly. 

More details about Whirlow Brook Hall & Limb Valley...