Skip to main content

Local and schools event

A Schools event at Endcliffe Park

On Sat 10th Sep 2016 from 13:00 until 15:00


Results:
View Results
Splits Analysis:
View Splits Analysis
Other:
View Other

Description

Individual schools league results are now available on the 'Other' link above or Here.  Team results are below (We still need to know which schools the Y7s have gone to and the results will be finalised once that is done.  Looks like Nethergreen have a 1 point lead over Hunters Bar.  Great to see more complete teams, for those that don't have complete teams try to get your friends along to Millhouses, you only need 4 to count.

Lots of people ran more than one course, which is great.  Just a reminder that if you run the same course again it will be your first run that counts in the league.

Fantastic turnout today for the first event in this years schools league - 430 runs is a record! Results are available above along with splits which show you how long you have taken for each leg. These aren't final yet, if you notice anything that needs correcting let us know This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (we do know that we have the Y7 schools to sort out.)

A huge thank you to all our helpers who coped amazingly with the numbers. Special thanks to Pippa for planning the course.

If anyone hasn't had enough orienteering yet then we have an event at Wombwell (just south of Barnsley) tomorrow.

See you at Millhouses on 1st Oct.

Pete

Primary

School Points Runners Counters
1 Nethergreen Junior 398 23 Robbie Lightfoot (100) Jamie Lightfoot (100) Connie Watton (99) Rania Maaranen (99)
2 Hunters Bar Junior 397 25 Freya Tryner (100) Ella Baxter (99) James Bryant (99) Conrad Reuber (99)
3 Dobcroft 387 8 Emily Morgan (100) Joseph Diacon (98) Thomas Harrison (97) Ethan Morgan (92)
4 Greystones 383 10 Allice Andrews (98) Emily Crowley (98) Ethan Crowley (96) Kate Wilkinson (91)
5 Ecclesall 376 26 Hugh Coleshill (96) Benjamin Taylor (94) Sam Halmshaw (93) Sam Smallwood (93)
6 Sheffield High School 364 5 Imogen Pieters (100) Aurelia Ashley (94) Hannah Taylor (86) Elizabeth Chung (84)
7 Westways 354 16 Natasha Western (91) Marie Astill (91) Beppe Tyas (87) Violet Hetherington (85)
8 Grenoside 351 6 Harriet Jones (98) Eleanor Towning (87) Leo Limpkin Bjerre (85) Connie Jones (81)
9 Totley All Saints 348 4 Kassia Smith (96) Daniel Hill (91) Megan Hill (83) Jacob Parr (78)
10 Lydgate 346 7 Miranda Johnson (88) Toby Morrison (88) Theo Johnson (86) Eve Hinchcliffe (84)
11= St Wilfrids 343 7 Erin Walker (96) Honor Walker (90) Ben Heley (79) Joseph Loughran (78)
11= Sacred Heart 343 8 Grace Briggs (90) Olivia Davies (87) Jessica Shepherd (86) Luke Phoenix (80)
13 Birkdale 288 3 Samuel Taylor (100) Harrison Britt (97) Toby Peberdry (91)
14 Home Schooled 265 3 Tobias Bizzell (91) Joel Thornton (89) Hannah Thornton (85)
15 St Marys 261 3 Hannah White (92) Joseph Guy (90) Abigail Smith (79)
16 Oughtibridge 254 3 Lucas Ward (92) Isabelle Groom (83) Zachary Black (79)
17 Carterknowle 236 3 Evan Jenkinson (97) Anna Osborne (79) Benjamin Fletcher (60)
18 Abbeylane 192 2 James Wilson (99) Henry Escadale (93)
19 Rivelin 187 2 Erin Bryant (98) William Bridge (89)
20 Malin Bridge 150 2 Isabella Brookes Bye (83) Rosie Brown (67)
21 Dore 149 2 Emma Brand (82) Alex McDonald (67)
22= Westbourne 98 1 James Gammons (98)
22= Mylnhurst 98 1 John Joe Doyle (98)
24 Hallam 95 1 Abbie Oliver (95)
25 Porter Croft 93 1 Charlotte Baxter (93)
26 Brookhouse 92 1 Matthew Bagnall (92)
27 St Catherines 87 1 Elijah Mansergh (87)
28 St Marie 76 1 Alexandra Garnett (76)
29 Mundella 61 1 Lawrie Rist (61)

Secondary

School Points Runners Counters
1 High Storrs 400 14 Josie Conduit (100) Phoebe Mead (100) Alfie Hall (100) Alex Elliot (100)
2 Notre Dame 394 5 Samuel Doyle (100) William Garnett (99) Carys Phoenix (98) Frederick Emmett (97)
3 King Ecgberts 393 5 Henry McDonald (99) Jack Page (99) Rachel Turner (98) Claire Turner (97)
4 Birkdale 293 3 Dominic Dakin (100) Thomas Doyle (100) Matthew Morris (93)
5 Silverdale 289 3 Alex Osborne (100) Emma Pennington (98) Jonny Watson (91)
6 Tapton 278 3 Amelia Phillips (97) Zak Lomas (92) Edward Haigh (89)
7 Forge Valley 193 2 Luke Mallinson (98) Caitlin Gregory (95)
8 Greystones 192 2 Isobel McMillan (99) Polly Taylor (93)
9 Home Schooled 100 1 Naomi Thornton (100)
10 Bradfield 98 1 Ethan Ward (98)
11 King Edwards 97 1 Liam Astill (97)
12 Wath Compehensive 96 1 Emily Shentall (96)
13 Sheffield High School 94 1 Millie Andrew (94)

Schools Event

This is the first combined Sheffield Schools and Saturday Afternoon event in the autumn series.  The series of events are perfect for introducing new people to the sport and also provide training opportunities to all orienteers.  This is also the first event in the popular schools league

Based outside the cafe in Endcliffe park this session is suitable for all ages and abilities.

Endcliffe park and the cafe are here 

Registration for courses will open at 1pm.  You can start any time from 1pm - 3pm but the courses close at 3:30pm.

Schools Event

Running alongside the public event is the first event in the Sheffield Federation of School Sports (SFSS) Orienteering League for both Primary and Secondary pupils.  Entry to the schools event is free if your school is a member of the SFSS.  Information about the SFSS Orienteering League is here.  It is not necessary for a teacher to be present from the school.
If you ran last year and have changed schools then you can still use the same Id number but you will need to let us know the name of your new school.

Costs

Adults £4, SYO members £3
Children £2 (Free for the first run if you are in Y3 or above and your schools is in the SFSS)
Any additional courses will cost an additional £1
If you would like to go around in a group you would just pay for one entry, plus £1 for each extra map.

Travel and parking

Parking on the streets around the park mainly Riverdale Road and Rustlings Road.  Buses pass the park regularly. Plan your journey here and use a destination of 'Bingham Park, Rustlings Road/Endcliffe Park, 37020635'

Facilities

Toilets, café and playground close to registration.

Entries

All courses are entry on the day.  You just have to turn up, pick a course and fill in an entry form.  There will be people on hand to help you if you have any questions.

If you ran one of the schools events last year then you should have completed an entry form an been given a number. With the number we are able to add you into the results system much quicker.  You can download an entry form with your details on from the registration page using the registration number and email address.  If you have changed schools then you will be able to complete a change form.

If this will be the first event you have attended this year then please go the the registration page and enter your details.  If you don't get chance to do this before the event then you can still register at the event.  REGISTRATION PAGE

For those who would like to do a second run you will need to complete another entry slip with the same details as before.  You are welcome to fill this out in advance and bring it with you when you download (with the £1 entry fee for the second course) and we can give you a map to save queuing again.

Orienteering Courses Available

If you complete a course and there is still time you are welcome to try another.

See below for details on the courses on offer.  Distances are provisional:

In addition to the normal courses listed below, there is also a challenging sprint course (1.1k) using a special 1:1000 scale map.

Course School Years Distance Technical Level Who is it for?
White

Y4,5

1.1km 1 The easiest course and a great place for children to start.  The course is entirely on paths and each time you have to make a decision - which path to take, there will be a control point.
Year 3 pupils can compete with Y4s.
Yellow Y6,7 1.5km 2 The next step up and a good place for teenagers etc. to start.  The course will use paths but also other line features - Fences, streams etc.
It will also no longer have a control everytime you need to decide where you are going. For example you may need to make a couple of turns on paths between controls
Orange Y8,9 2.2km 3

Harder still, the Orange course introduces:

  • Choosing routes - e.g. should I go round the paths to the left or right
  • Using 'Point Features' as control sites
  • Basic use of a compass
Long Orange Y10+ 3.1km 3

Similar difficulty to an orange course, but quite a bit further!

This course is split into 2 parts with part 1 printed on one side, when you get to the last control you turn over to part 2

Light Green 3.3km 4

Ideal for improvers  The navigation difficulty increases and you start to use simple contours and point features.

Venue Details

Endcliffe Park has a good path network for easier courses and small sections of pleasant woodland for more technical courses.

More details about Endcliffe Park...