Skip to main content

Wharncliffe YHOA Superleague level B event at Wharncliffe Woods

Export ICS

Sun 9th Feb 2014 Start Times 10:30 - 12:30


Flyer:
View Flyer
Final Details:
View Final Details
Start List:
View Start List
Results:
View Results
RouteGadget:
View RouteGadget
Splits Analysis:
View Splits Analysis
Ranking Points:
View Ranking Points
Other:
View Other

Apologies to competitors running on the A4 1:7500 map (Green and shorter courses).  It seems that in creating the A4 1:7500 map we lost three contours that ran through the boulders just under the edge at the extreme south and then out across the moorland through the trapezoidal piece of woodland.  There also seem to be three more single contours missing lower down.   We don't think this impacted any required detail, so most competitors didn't notice, but it did affect route-choice on Green between 9 and 10; thanks to "Martin" on Nopesport for spotting and raising this and special apologies to him and any others on that course whose decisions were affected.

9th Feb 17:45 Provisional results posted.  Course results are within splits listings (please ignore subclasses and their meaningless positions). 

             18:10 Splitsbrowser ('splits' - may be difficult with latest version of Java) and Winsplits ('other') up loaded. 

             23:10  Routegadget for 1:10,000 map now up (Black-Sh Brown -select "Wharncliffe Level B").  See link above for the new Java-free RG2.  But I struggled to get my GPS trace up using RG2 and had to go back to the Java version.  If you can still use java, it is accessible here.

10 Feb  00:15  Routegadget for the other courses now up (Blue-White select "Wharncliffe Level B 7500")

             19:40 Results to British Orienteering website (see "ranking points"). 

10th Feb 14:40.  Missing membership numbers fixed on British Orienteering website; now enough competitors for ranking points on brown and short brown points up (mine by 16) after substituting the correct SYO family member. 

15th Feb 10:45 Age class results added (thanks to Michael Napier for fixing up the database).  These should be final results. 

                18:45 Excel and pdf files added to allow browsing full results in one file.  Links near bottom of results index ("resutls" above").   String-course results follow.

String Course

Charlie Adams                  SYO            M50     3.05
Charlotte Beavers             AIRE           W2      12.04
Jack Beavers                    AIRE           M5       4.20
Seb Barraclough               EPOC          M8       3.09
Luke Barraclough             EPOC          M7       2.49(bestof2runs)
Joseph Barraclough           EPOC          M5       5.18
Sam Havenhand                SYO            M6       4.58
Matthew Havenhand         SYO            M4       6.19
Imogen Noot                    EPOC          W7      6.00
Charlotte Chapman           SYO            W5      3.29(bestof2runs)
Hannah Chapman             SYO            W2      11.48
Ffion Williams                   EPOC          W5      5.34
Emil Williams                    EPOC          M2       15.05
Alex Johnson                    SYO            M11     7.37
Robbie Lightfoot               SYO            M5       3.21(bestof2runs)
Jamie Lightfoot                 SYO            M8       2.05(bestof3runs)
William Stevens                IND             M11     7.44
Seth Thomas                     EPOC          M8       2.48
Cormack Thomas             EPOC          M6       3.56
William Preston                 SYO            M4       18.35
Stanley Preston                 SYO            M2       19.06
Toby Williams                   LOG            M9       3.22
Alice Peters                      SYO            W4      8.13
Imogen Peters                   SYO            M8       3.11(bestof2runs)

Mini Course 1

Imogen Noot                    EPOC          W7      3.45
Robbie Lightfoot               SYO            M5       8.04
Jamie Lightfoot                 SYO            M8       2.35

Mini Course 2

Imogen Noot                    EPOC          W7      4.28
Robbie Lightfoot               SYO            M5       3.31

Venue

Wharncliffe wood and chase, 5 miles North of SHEFFIELD Grid Reference SK294 972. Car parking on hard standing, approached from Station road, Deepcar, approach from the A6102.

Terrain

Classic, sloped, mixed woodland with many boulders. Longer courses will additionally use Wharncliffe chase offering fast running on heathland. This may be the first and only use of an updated map of the north of the wood.

Map

Scale: 1:10000 or 1:7500 depending on course, 5m Contour interval

Updated by Oli Johnson 2013.

Registration

1000 to 1200, pre-entries on Fabian4 from 20th November. Limited eod, depending on map numbers.

Starts

1030 to 1230, punching start no allocated times.

1.1km easy walk on good paths, forest roads to start, 450m back from finish to assembly (finish en route to start)

Classes & Courses

White, yellow, orange, light green, very short green, short green, green, short blue, blue, short brown ,brown, black, free string course.

 

Course

Preliminary Course Details

YHOA super league classes

Length (km)

Climb (m)

Controls

Size/Scale

Men’s

Women’s

Black

10.3

380

26

A3/10,000

21L

Brown

8.1

265

21

A3/10,000

35L

Short Brown

7.1

210

21

A3/10,000

45L, 21S, 20L

21L

Blue

5.6

180

16

A3/7,500

55L, 35S, 16

35L

Short Blue

4.7

165

16

A3/7,500

45S

45L, 21S, 20L

Green

3.9

130

15

A4/7,500

65L*,55S,20S

55L, 35S, 16

Short Green

3.0

100

16

A4/7,500

75, 65S

65L, 45S, 20S

Very Short Green

2.2

70

14

A4/7,500

75, 55S, 65S

Light Green

3.3

70

15

A4/7,500

14

14

Orange

2.5

70

7

A4/7,500

12

12

Yellow

2.1

55

10

A4/7,500

10

10

White

1.9

15

10

A4/7,500

 

*Any M65L who wishes to run Short Blue (the BOF recommended colour for M65-69) will still count for the YOS, their points in the YOS being based on their minutes per kilometre (adjusted for height gain).

Over-35s are in 10-year age bands. M and W18 are combined with M and W20 respectively.

Entries

Online preferred via Fabian4 Enter  Current entries

Postal Lucy Wiegand please phone for address 0114 2680541 before 9pm.

Closing date: 1st February 2014 for £12/£3 (£2 BO discount), family up to 4 children £27 (£4 BO discount)

Entry On the Day  £14/£3 subject to availability       

Sportident hire £2

Officials

Planner: Coiln Drury (SYO)

Controller:   Richard Payne ( EPOC)

Organiser: Lucy Wiegand (SYO), tel 0114 2680541 before 9pm.

Entries and results will be processed by computer and published via the SYO website www.southyorkshireorienteers.org.uk. Completion of an entry form implies consent to this.

In the event of cancellation SYO may retain all or part of the entry fee to cover costs incurred.

 

String Course 

 

Charlie Adams                                  SYO        M50       3.05

Charlotte Beavers                           AIRE       W2         12.04

Jack Beavers                                     AIRE       M5         4.20

Seb Barraclough                              EPOC     M8         3.09

Luke Barraclough                            EPOC     M7         2.49       (best of 2 runs)

Joseph Barraclough                        EPOC     M5         5.18

Sam Havenhand                               SYO        M6         4.58

Matthew Havenhand                      SYO        M4         6.19

Imogen Noot                                    EPOC     W7         6.00

Charlotte Chapman                         SYO        W5         3.29       (best of 2 runs)

Hannah Chapman                            SYO        W2         11.48

Ffion Williams                                  EPOC     W5         5.34

Emil Williams                                    EPOC     M2         15.05

Alex Johnson                                    SYO        M1         17.37

Robbie Lightfoot                             SYO        M5         3.21       (best of 2 runs)  

Jamie Lightfoot                                SYO        M8         2.05       (best of 3 runs)

William Stevens                               IND        M1         17.44

Seth Thomas                                     EPOC     M8         2.48

Cormack Thomas                            EPOC     M6         3.56

William Preston                               SYO        M4         18.35

Stanley Preston                                SYO        M2         19.06

Toby Williams                                   LOG       M9         3.22

Alice Peters                                       SYO        W4         8.13

Imogen Peters                                  SYO        M8         3.11       (best of 2 runs)

              

Mini Course 1

 

Imogen Noot                                    EPOC     W7         3.45

Robbie Lightfoot                             SYO        M5         8.04

Jamie Lightfoot                                SYO        M8         2.35

 

Mini Course 2

 

Imogen Noot                                    EPOC     W7         4.28

Robbie Lightfoot                             SYO        M5         3.31

Venue Details

Wharncliffe Woods and Wharncliffe Chase is one of SYOs best orienteering areas, having been used several times previously for the British Championships and other major events.  The terrain is a mixture of runnable woodland, thicker plantation, and open moorland on the Chase.  Several areas of intricately contoured former mining works exist on the slope, and there is a good variety of rock detail.

Wharncliffe is a tough area, both physically and technically and with good course planning provides an excellent orienteering challenge.

Safety & risk

A comprehensive risk assessment will have been carried out by the organiser, but participants take part at their own risk and are responsible for their own safety during the event. If a competitor has a pre-existing medical condition that they think should be declared, please complete a medical form at enquiries. The sealed envelope will only be opened in an emergency.

Photography

SYO has an agreed policy on the taking of photographs at events, based on national guidance. This provides a sensible balance between the benefits and risks associated with the taking and use of images. If you are unsure about acceptable practice, please speak to the event organiser. Read our photography policy.

Privacy

When entering our events your personal details (name, gender, age class & club) will appear in the results section of this website. Read our privacy policy to see how we look after your personal data.