Skip to main content

Newsflash

British Orienteering has published updated guidance about coronavirus and orienteering, requiring that all orienteering events be cancelled at this time. SYO has therefore followed this advice and cancelled all events within the next few months.

SYO Club Championships

YearDateAreaClub Champion1st of Opposite Sex
1981 22/11/81 Blacka Moor M.Wainwright (M10) E.Pyrah (W35)
1982 21/11/82 Strines S.Bradley (W19) T.Jones (M21)
1983 03/12/83 Rivelin W.Trowbridge (W35) O.Lawn (M62)
1984 25/11/84 Greno Wood A.Trowbridge (M40) J.Fiander (W21)
1985 14/12/85 Beeley Wood H.Marston (M35) H.Gibbs (W35)
1986 13/12/86 Wharncliffe Wood B.Buxton (M50) G.Wainwright (W11)
1987 05/12/87 Rivelin W.Trowbridge (W40) C.Wilson (M21)
1988 10/12/88 Beeley Wood J.Haywood (W40) D.Yeardley (M13)
1989 16/12/89 Ecclesall Woods B.Seaman (W35) S.Hadfield (M15)
1990 12/01/91 Blacka Moor B.Akers (M10) R.Akers (W10)
1991 07/12/91 Loxley Common D.Stamp (M15) D.Stamp (W40)
1992 12/12/92 Strines M.Smith (M21) I.Lovett (W21)
1993 04/12/93 Beeley Wood C.Barber (M40) J.Churcher (W40)
1994 10/12/94 Canklow Woods H.Marston (M45) H.Morgan (W35)
1995 03/12/95 Treeton Woods M.Chapman (M21) M.Wainwright (W50)
1996 07/12/96 Ecclesall Woods B.Seaman (W45) C.Smith (M21)
1997 06/12/97 Strines J.Sutherland (M40) J.Lochhead-Lomas (W50)
1998 05/12/98 Treeton Woods J.Fiander (W40) E.Shimmin (M70)
1999 11/12/99 Greno Wood A.Smith (M10) C.Sutherland (W12)
2000 09/12/00 Blackamoor D.Harrison (M35) H.Bloor (W45)
2001 08/12/01 Burbage North R.McPherson (M40) C.Sutherland (W14)
2002 07/12/02 Linacre Wood P.Haywood (M55) J.Adams (W35)
2003 13/12/03 Ecclesall Woods L.Aitchison (W35) M.Hughes(M45)
2004 11/12/04 Loxley Common P.Gorvett (M55) Not awarded
2005 03/12/05 Burbage West H.Bloor (W50) R.Tett (M14)
2006 Not held      
2007 29/09/07 Walkley A.Smith (M12) L.Wiegand (W35)
2008 27/09/08 Limb Valley L.Preston (W21) L.Adams (W10)
2009 19/09/09 Ecclesall Woods R.Sahni (M10) K.Thomson (W40)
2010 18/12/10 Graves Park N.Ugur (M21) M.Bradbury (W50)
2011 10/12/11 Concord Park P.Wiegand (M14) G.Tate (W21)
2012 08/12/12 Loxley Common J.Hird (M16) P.Tryner (W40)
2013 30/11/13 Loxley Common E.Tryner (M10) J.Peel (W45)
2014 06/12/14 Ecclesall Woods O.Johnson (M35) P.Dakin (W16)
2015 28/11/15 Limb Valley E.Tryner (M12) I.Reuber (W12)
Last modified on Monday, 10 October 2016 15:51