Skip to main content

Newsflash

British Orienteering has published updated guidance about coronavirus and orienteering, requiring that all orienteering events be cancelled at this time. SYO has therefore followed this advice and cancelled all events within the next few months.

SYO Individual Wins in National Events

 

1985

5

06/05/85

Shining Cliff (EM)

 

 

 

M13

N.Marston

 

 

 

W19

D.Beal

 

 

 

W21E

J.Pearson

7

07/07/85

Kilnsey (YH)

 

 

 

M11

D.Marston

 

 

 

M13

J.Pyrah

 

 

 

M21E

R.Pearson

1986

2

09/03/86

Upper Sherbrook (WM)

 

 

 

M11

D.Marston

 

 

 

M40

T.Farnell

 

 

 

W21E

W.Lightfoot

 

4

20/04/86

Torver Low Common (NW)

 

 

 

M13

N.Marston

 

5

04/05/86

Staple Edge (SW)

 

 

 

M13

N.Marston

 

6

01/06/86

Wharncliffe Wood (YH)

 

 

 

M13

N.Marston

 

 

 

M65

O.Lawn

 

8

02/11/86

New Forest (SC)

 

 

 

M13

J.Pyrah

10

30/11/86

Glitteringstone (NE)

 

 

 

M10

R.Marston

 

 

 

M11

D.Marston

 

 

 

M13

J.Pyrah

1987

4

21/06/87

High Rigg (NW)

 

 

 

M13

D.Marston

 

6

11/10/87

Haggside (NW)

 

 

 

M21E

R.Pearson

 

 

 

M40

T.Farnell

 

 

 

W21A

R.Grenfell

 

7

08/11/87

Linn of Tummel (SOA)

 

 

 

M40

P.Gorvett

1988

1

14/02/88

Bentley Woods (WM)

 

 

 

M11

R.Marston

 

 

 

M13

D.Marston

 

 

 

M15

N.Marston

 

 

 

W10

H.Cooper

 

 

 

W15

P.Goddard

 

3

17/04/88

Cockshoots (SW)

 

 

 

W35

H.Gibbs

 

4

21/05/88

North Achray (SOA)

 

 

 

M40

T.Farnell

 

 

 

M60

E.Shimmin

 

 

 

W10

H.Cooper

 

6

24/09/88

Penhale Sands (SW)

 

 

 

M40

P.Gorvett

 

7

09/10/88

Eskdale (NW)

 

 

 

M17

N.Marston

 

 

 

M45

R.Stansfield

1989

1

12/02/89

Kelling Heath & Sheringham (EA)

 

 

 

M17

N.Marston

 

 

 

W10

J.Seaman

 

 

 

W11

H.Cooper


2

19/03/89

Clumber Park North (EM)

 

 

 

M15

D.Marston

 

 

 

M35

R.Pearson

 

 

 

M60

E.Shimmin

 

 

 

W35

J.Pearson

 

3

29/04/89

Drummond Hill (SOA)

 

 

 

M17

J.Pyrah

 

 

 

M40

T.Farnell

 

 

 

W35

H.Gibbs

 

4

11/06/89

Moel-y-Dyniewyd (WOA)

 

 

 

M35

R.Pearson

 

 

 

W10

E.Seaman

 

 

 

W35

J.Pearson

 

5

23/09/89

Golden Dagger (SW)

 

 

 

W11

H.Cooper

 

6

08/10/89

Swindale (NW)

 

 

 

M17

D.Marston

 

 

 

M35

R.Pearson

 

 

 

W10

E.Seaman

 

7

22/10/89

Gortin (NI)

 

 

 

M35

R.Pearson

 

 

 

W35

J.Pearson

 

9

19/11/89

Simpson Ground (NW)

 

 

 

M17

J.Pyrah

 

 

 

M21A

C.Adams

 

 

 

W40

H.Gibbs

1990

2

29/04/90

Stickle Pike (NW)

 

 

 

M17

D.Marston

 

 

 

W15

G.Wainwright

 

3

26/05/90

Inver (SOA)

 

 

 

M40

P.Gorvett

 

4

10/06/90

Miterdale (NW)

 

 

 

M19

N.Marston

 

 

 

M40

P.Gorvett

 

 

 

W11

E.Seaman

 

6

21/10/90

Pembrey Forest (WOA)

 

 

 

W11

E.Seaman

 

 

 

W35

J.Pearson

 

7

11/11/90

Malham Moor (YH)

 

 

 

M35

R.Pearson

 

 

 

W11

H.Cooper

 

 

 

W35

J.Pearson

 

8

25/11/90

Epping East (SE)

 

 

 

M17

D.Marston

 

 

 

M19

N.Marston

1991

2

17/03/91

High Dam (NW)

 

 

 

M19

D.Marston

 

 

 

M21L

P.Murray

 

4

26/05/91

Breidden Hills (WM)

 

 

 

M17

R.Goddard

 

 

 

M19

N.Marston

 

 

 

M50

R.Stansfield

 

 

 

W17

G.Wainwright

 

 

 

W35

J.Pearson

 

6

08/09/91

Macclesfield Forest (NW)

 

 

 

M35

R.Pearson

 

 

 

W17

G.Wainwright

 

7

21/09/91

Danby Forest (SW)

 

 

 

W35

J.Pearson

 

8

19/10/91

Mynydd Cribau (WOA)

 

 

 

M17

R.Goddard

 

 

 

M19

D.Marston

 

 

 

M35

R.Pearson

 

 

 

W11

E.Seaman

1992

1

23/02/92

Ewden Valley (YH)

 

 

 

M17

R.Haywood

 

 

 

M19

D.Marston

 

 

 

M65

E.Shimmin

 

2

05/04/92

The Wrekin (WM)

 

 

 

M17

R.Goddard

 

 

 

M35

R.Pearson

 

6

04/10/92

Hamsterley Forest (NE)

 

 

 

M17

R.Goddard

 

 

 

M45

P.Gorvett

 

 

 

M65

E.Shimmin

 

 

 

W21L

J.Deakin

 

10

29/11/92

Eyam Moor (EM)

 

 

 

M21L

N.Howlett

 

 

 

M65

E.Shimmin

1993

1

14/02/93

Weston Heath & Bury Walls (WM)

 

 

 

M10

C.Shaw

 

3

16/05/93

Forest of Dean (SW)

 

 

 

W21E

J.James

 

4

29/05/93

Bowhill (SOA)

 

 

 

M65

E.Shimmin

 

 

 

W11

J.Seaman

 

 

 

W21E

J.James

 

6

24/09/93

Merthyr Common (WOA)

 

 

 

W45

H.Gibbs

 

7

14/11/93

Cook's Country (NE)

 

 

 

M21E

A.Landels

 

 

 

W40

J.Pearson

 

8

28/11/93

Blawith & Torver (NW)

 

 

 

M21E

A.Landels

 

 

 

M45

P.Gorvett

1994

1

13/02/94

Stickle Pike (NW)

 

 

 

W13

J.Seaman

 

2

27/02/94

Hawksmoor & Dimmingsdale (WM)

 

 

 

W40

J.Pearson

 

3

17/04/94

Cawthorne & Cropton (YH)

 

 

 

W40

J.Pearson

 

4

15/05/94

Lydney Park (SW)

 

 

 

W40

J.Pearson

 

5

28/05/94

Creag Mhic Chailein (SOA)

 

 

 

M21E

A.Landels

 

 

 

W21E

K.Bryan-Jones

 

6

11/09/94

Swindale (NW)

 

 

 

M21E

A.Landels

 

 

 

W35

D.Pelly

1995

4

27/05/95

Dunalastair (SOA)

 

 

 

M65

K.Foster

 

5

30/09/95

Mynydd Llangynidr (WOA)

 

 

 

W21E

K.Bryan-Jones

 

7

12/11/95

Bethecar Moor (NW)

 

 

 

M21L

C.Adams

 

 

 

M21E

J.Pearce

1996

2

25/02/96

Wharncliffe Wood (YH)

 

 

 

M21E

D.Peel

 

 

 

W21E

K.Bryan-Jones

 

4

25/05/96

South Achray (SOA)

 

 

 

W35

D.Pelly

 

5

31/08/96

Macclesfield Forest (NW)

 

 

 

W21E

K.Dalton

 

 

 

W35

D.Pelly

 

 

 

W40

H.Bloor

 

6

03/11/96

Irons Well (SC)

 

 

 

M21E

B.Edwards

 

7

24/11/96

Bewick Moor (NE)

 

 

 

W35

J.Checkley

1997

1

01/03/97

Broughton Burrows (WOA)

 

 

 

W21L

S.Basire

 

 

 

W21E

J.James

 

 

 

W35

D.Pelly

 

2

27/04/97

Holme Fell (NW)

 

 

 

W21E

K.Dalton

 

 

 

W40

H.Bloor

 

3

24/05/97

Craigbui (SOA)

 

 

 

W21E

K.Dalton

 

 

 

W40

H.Bloor

 

4

19/10/97

Lightning Tree Hill (SW)

 

 

 

W35

D.Pelly

 

5

09/11/97

High Rigg (NW)

 

 

 

W35

D.Pelly

 

 

 

W40

H.Bloor

 

6

14/12/97

Long Valley (SC)

 

 

 

M21L

M.Ward

 

 

 

M21E

B.Edwards

1998

1

01/03/98

Star Posts (SC)

 

 

 

M21L

M.Ward

 

 

 

M21E

J.Stevenson

 

2

26/04/98

Stourhead (SW)

 

 

M21E

J.Stevenson

 

3

30/05/98

High Dam (NW)

 

 

 

W40

H.Bloor

 

4

06/06/98

Darnaway Forest (SOA)

 

 

 

W35

D.Pelly

 

 

 

M50

P.Gorvett

 

5

12/09/98

Kilnsey (YH)

 

 

 

M70

E.Shimmin

 

6

27/09/98

Leachdann Tom Na Croich (SOA)

 

 

 

W40

H.Bloor

1999

1

03/01/99

Ash Ranges (SC)

 

 

 

M21L

M.Ward

 

 

 

M35

C.Adams

 

3

07/03/99

Bewick Moor South (NE)

 

 

 

W40

G.Harrington

 

4

21/03/99

Yateholme (YH)

 

 

 

M12

D.Tett

 

 

 

M35

T.Tett

 

 

 

W21L

A.Silk

 

7

24/10/99

Kyloe (NE)

 

 

 

W45

H.Bloor

 

8

07/11/99

Hampton Ridge (SC)

 

 

 

W45

H.Bloor

2000

1

26/03/00

Brown Clee Hill (WM)

 

 

 

M21E

D.Peel

 

 

 

M55

B.Shaw

 

 

 

W35

D.Pelly

 

2

09/04/00

Mulgrave Woods (NE)

 

 

 

M14

D.Tett

 

 

 

M40

T.Tett

 

 

 

W45

H.Bloor

 

3

21/05/00

Dalegarth (NW)

 

 

 

W45

H.Bloor

 

4

27/05/00

Touch (SOA)

 

 

 

M21E

J.Stevenson

 

 

 

W21E

J.Stevenson

 

6

29/10/00

Pen-Rhiw-Wen (WOA)

 

 

 

M50

P.Jones

 

 

 

W45

H.Bloor

 

7

03/12/00

Burbage Moor (YH)

 

 

 

M55

B.Shaw

 

 

 

W12

C.Sutherland

2001

1

11/02/01

Beaudesert & Rawnsley (WM)

 

 

 

M40

M.Smith

 

2

08/09/01

Macclesfield Forest (NW)

 

 

 

M35

C.Adams

 

3

21/10/01

Newborough (WOA) (British Champs.)

 

 

 

W21E

J.James

 

 

 

W45

H.Bloor

2002

1

10/02/02

Burnham Beeches (SE)

 

 

 

M35

C.Adams

 

 

 

M12

A.Smith

 

 

 

M21E

A.Buckley

 

 

 

W35

L.Wiegand

 

3

28/04/02

Bigland (NW)

 

 

 

M55

P.Gorvett

 

 

 

W21E

H.Hargreaves

 

4

01/06/02

Rogie (SOA)

 

 

 

M35

C.Adams

 

5

28/09/02

Mynydd Llangatwg (WOA)

 

 

 

M40

T.Tett

 

 

 

M55

P.Gorvett

 

 

 

W45

H.Bloor

2003

3

24/05/03

Glentruim (SOA)

 

 

 

M16

D.Tett

 

 

 

M35

C.Adams

 

 

 

M55

P.Gorvett

 

4

08/06/03

High Dam (NW)

 

 

 

M55

P.Gorvett

 

 

 

W21

J.Padget

 

5

13/09/03

Attermire (YH)

 

 

 

M55

P.Gorvett

 

 

 

M60

B.Shaw

2004

2

02/05/04

Lydney Park (SW)

 

 

 

M21L

P.Winskill

 

 

 

W40

W.Billing

 

 

 

W50

H.Bloor

 

3

23/05/04

Holme Fell (NW)

 

 

 

M12

R.Tett

 

 

 

M21E

J.Stevenson

 

 

 

M55

P.Gorvett

 

4

29/05/04

Errochty (SOA)

 

 

 

M12

R.Tett

 

 

 

M40

C.Adams

 

 

 

M55

P.Gorvett

 

 

 

W50

H.Bloor

 

5

14/11/04

Fylingdales (NE)

 

 

 

W40

W.Billing

 

 

 

W50

H.Bloor

2005

1

02/01/05

Ash Ranges (SE)

 

 

 

M21L

O.Johnson

 

 

 

W21L

J.Whitehead

 

2

13/03/05

Hambledon Wood (SC)

 

 

 

W40

W.Billing

 

3

01/01/05

Winterfold/Holmbury/Pitch Hill (SE)

 

 

M40

C.Adams

 

4

28/05/05

Tentsmuir (SOA)

 

 

 

M40

C.Adams

 

 

 

M45

T.Tett

 

5

10/09/05

Kilnsey Moor (YH)

 

 

 

W21E

J.Peel

 

6

13/11/05

Kyloe (NE)

 

 

 

M10

A.Smith

 

 

 

M45

T.Tett

2006

1

29/01/06

Cold Ash (SC)

 

 

 

M40

C.Adams

 

2

19/03/06

Whitbarrow (NW)

 

 

 

Cancelled

 

 

3

30/04/06

Stourhead (SW)

 

 

 

M14

R.Tett

 

 

 

M40

C.Adams

 

4

27/05/06

Glen Dye (SOA)

 

 

 

M55

P.Gorvett

 

5

03/12/06

Burbage Moor (YH)

M12

A.Smith

M21E

A.Buckley

W35

L.Wiegand

2007

1

24/02/07

Whitedowns (SE)

 

 

 

W10

L.Adams

 

 

 

W45

W.Billing

 

2

11/03/07

Whitbarrow (NW)

 

 

 

M21L

O.Johnson

 

4

18/06/07

Craigengillan (SOA)

 

 

 

M12

A.Smith

 

 

 

W21E

K.Buckley

 

6

18/11/07

Errochty (SOA)

 

 

 

M60

P.Gorvett

 

7

09/12/07

Longshaw (EM)

 

 

 

M60

P.Gorvett

 

 

 

W35

R.Hambleton

 

 

 

W45

W.Billing

2008

3

04/05/08

Cawthorne & Keldy (YH)

 

 

 

M21L

O.Johnson

 

 

 

M40

C.Adams

 

 

 

W21L

J.Johnson

 

4

24/05/08

Tullochroisk (SOA)

 

 

 

M16

R.Tett

 

 

 

M60

P.Gorvett

 

 

 

W10

L.Adams

 

5

08/06/08

Brown Clee Hill (WM)

 

 

 

M21E

J.Stevenson

 

 

 

M60

P.Gorvett

 

 

 

W10

L.Adams

2009

1

22/02/09

Burnham Beeches (SC)

 

 

 

W60

J.Manning

 

2

03/05/09

New Beechenhurst (SW)

 

 

 

M14

A.Smith

 

 

 

M21E

O.Johnson (British Elite Long)

 

 

 

M60

P.Gorvett

 

3

23/05/09

Dunachtonmore & Balavil (SOA)

 

 

 

M16

A.Smith

 

 

 

M45

T.Tett

 

4

13/12/09

Beaudesert (WM)

 

 

 

W14

K.Hall

Last modified on Monday, 16 April 2012 21:26