Skip to main content

SYO's CompassSport Cup History

RoundDateVenue (Club)Results
2018
1st Round 11/03/2018 Canklow (SYO) SYO 2438, DVO 2418, CLOK 2309
Final 21/10/2018 Cannock Chase (WCH) SYO 2354, FVO 2333, BOK 2312, SLOW 2129, SO 2057, LOC 2047, DVO 2032, DEE 2031, DEVON 1927, ESOC 1909, NOR 1449
2017
1st Round 12/03/2017 Burwel (LOG) SYO 2445, DVO 2357, NOC 2315, LEI 2251, NOR 343
Final 27/10/18 Virtuous Lady (KERNO) BOK 2363, FVO 2324, SYO 2296, DVO 2155, DEVON 2136, NGOC 1997, SN 1897, OD 1835, CLOK 1439, SO 1266, LOC 376
2016
1st Round 04/06/2016 Timble (CLARO) SYO 2430, AIRE 2363, WCOC 2167, CLOK 2038, EBOR 1993
Final 16/10/2016 Tankersley Wood (SYO) FVO 2366, SYO 2324, BOK 2313, DEE 2161, OD 2116, AIRE 2088, SO 2036, HH 2002, ESOC 1976
2015
1st Round 15/3/15 Sherwood Pines (NOC) SYO 2400, DVO 2307, DEE 2245, WCH 2194, LEI 2183, MDOC 2163, NOC 2107, WAOC 1712, NOR 531
Final 18/10/15 Heslington Barrows (SEOC) FVO 2374, LOC 2246, SYO 2242, BOK 2159, AIRE 2158, DEE 2094, SLOW 1950, OD 1928, DVO 1914, SN 1741, SOC 1691
2014
1st Round 16/02/14 Guisecliff (CLARO) SYO 2400, LOC 2371, AIRE 2352, CLOK 2295, EBOR 1836
Final 14/12/14 Long Valley North (SC) BOK 2381, SYO 2322, SN 2281, OD 2229, DEE 2114, HH 2093, DEVON 2087, HOC 2064
2013
1st Round 17/02/13 Fineshade Woods (LEI) DVO 2272, SYO 2250, LEI 2187, WAOC 2038, NOC 1806, NOR 1296, SMOC 682
Final 20/10/13 Moseley Green (BOK) BOK 2333, OD 2202, LOC 2119, DVO 1997, SO 1908, AIRE 1370, CLOK 1224
2012
1st Round 19/02/12 Gilling Woods (EBOR) SYO 2339, AIRE 2307, CLOK 2241, EBOR 1950
Final 30/09/12 Teviothead (RR) AIRE 2204, LOC 2115, SYO 2093, OD 1907, WCOC 1818, ESOC 1788, HOC 1536, HH 1418, BOK 1401, WCH 1250, WAOC 654, SO 416
2011
1st Round 30/01/11 Silton & Thimbleby Moor (CLOK) SYO 2379, AIRE 2275, CLOK 2187, EBOR 2076, NATO 1399
Final 16/10/11 Longshaw Estate (DVO) SYO 2224, OD 2062, LOC 2023, BOK 2010, AIRE 1976, HOC 1835, NOC 1691, SLOW, 1456, SOC 1171
2010
1st Round 25/04/10 Scardale and Knapton (HALO) SYO 2377, AIRE 2274, CLOK 2191, EBOR 2056, NATO 1604
Final 17/10/10 Burbage (SYO) SYO 2277, BOK 2204, OD 2194, DEE 1947, AIRE 1849, HOC 1762, SO 1711, SOC 1320, WAOC 10
2009
1st Round 29/03/09 Sherwood Pines (NOC) SYO 2411, NOC 2294, DVO 2189, LEI 1919, NOR 264
Final 18/10/09 Fineshade Woods (LEI) SYO 2260, OD 2177, BOK 1960, SO 1862, HOC 1827, SLOW 1607, NOC 1567, WCOC 1491, SN 1487, AIRE 1082
2008
1st Round 13/01/08 Hamsterley, Doctor's Gate (NN) SYO 2350, WCOC 2153, EBOR 2137, AIRE 2127, CLOK 2077, NATO 1649
Final 19/10/08 Sutton Park (OD) SYO 2214, OD 2110, SLOW 2004, NOC 1961, BOK 1903, SO 1803, SROC 1701, WCH 1401, WCOC 1399, WAOC 1206
2007
1st Round 18/03/07 Greno Woods (SYO) SYO 2374, AIRE 2306, EBOR 2191, DVO 2007
Final 14/10/07 Blidworth Woods (NOC) OD 2197, NOC 2152, SYO 2130, AIRE 1972, LOC 1922, SLOW 1892, SO 1786, BOK 1549, HH 1428, DEVON 231
2006
1st Round 09/04/06 Callaly (NATO) SYO 2345, CLOK 2284, NATO 2217, EBOR 2178
Final 15/10/06 Greenham Common (BAOC) OD 2157, SYO 2057, BOK 2038, AIRE 1903, NOC 1840, WCH 1812, SLOW 1774, SO 1724, NDOC 1690, TVOC 1393
2005
1st Round 08/05/05 Cropton Forest (EBOR) AIRE 2292, EBOR 2225, CLOK 2197, SYO 1985, EPOC 1892
Final 16/10/05 Clowbridge (SELOC) OD 2082, BOK 2063, AIRE 2059, NOC 2000, SLOW 1992, MDOC 1980, SO 1921, DVO 1739, EBOR 1580,
2004
1st Round 14/03/04 Cawthorne Woods (SYO) AIRE 947, SYO 861, EBOR 763, CLOK 534, NATO 522, EPOC 497
Final 09/05/04 Pillar Woods (HALO) AIRE 907, NOC 850, WCH 659, SO 655, MDOC 619, SOC 450
2003
1st Round 16/03/03 Yateholme (EPOC) AIRE 175, SYO 151, EBOR 121, EPOC 91
Final 01/06/03 Shouldham Warren (EAOA) NOC 266, SO 250, TVOC 235, AIRE 183, LOC 182, BOK 53
2002
1st Round 10/03/02 Brown Clee (HOC) BOK 240, WCH 222, SYO 169, HOC 163, OD 135, NGOC 62
Final 10/11/02 Titterstone Clee (HOC) BOK 194, SOC 185, NOC 177, SO 174, AIRE 155, MDOC 127
2001 - Inter-Club Trophy
The CompassSport Cup was cancelled this year due to the foot & mouth outbreak. SYO organised this one-off "inter-club trophy" as an alternative.
Final 10/11/01 Ecclesall Woods (SYO) DEE 681, WCH 676, MDOC 647.5, SYO 637.5, NOC 631
2000
1st Round 19/03/00 Collis Rigg (EBOR) SYO 233, EBOR 180, EPOC 173, CLOK 160, HALO 65
Final 18/06/00 Ilkley Moor (AIRE) SYO 180, MDOC 162, SLOW 131, NOC 124, BOK 112
1999
1st Round 14/03/99 Arnecliffe Wood (CLOK) SYO 178, CLOK 162, EPOC 130, EBOR 118, NATO 113
Final 23/05/99 Burghfield Common (TVOC) WCH 205, SYO 183, SLOW 183, TVOC 158, NOC 158, MDOC 124
1998
1st Round 25/01/98 Elland Park Woods (EPOC) SYO 52, EPOC 39
2nd Round 25/01/98 Elland Park Woods (EPOC) SYO 52, EBOR 39
3rd Round 28/06/98 Allerthorpe Common (EBOR) SYO 70, AIRE 59
Final 18/10/98 Slaley Forest (NATO) SYO 69, NOC 62 (3rd LOC, 4th SO)
1996
1st Round 17/03/96 Sledmere (HALO) SYO 73, NATO 50
2nd Round 02/06/96 Cropton South (EBOR) SYO 53, CLOK 74
Final 27/10/96 Brown Clee Hill (HOC) SLOW 68, TVOC 65 (3rd EBOR, 4th CLOK)
1997
SYO DNS
Final 12/10/97 Great Wood (WCOC) MDOC 79, NOC 64 (3rd TVOC, 4th HH)
1995
1st Round Bye
2nd Round 12/02/95 Thieves Wood (NOC) SYO 68, LEI 54
3rd Round 14/05/95 Clipstone Forest (NOC) SYO 77, DVO 55
4th Round 07/10/95 Grace Dieu (LEI) SYO 61, TVOC 67
Final 07/10/95 Grace Dieu (LEI) MDOC 74, TVOC 57 (3rd BOK, 4th SLOW)
1994
1st Round Bye
2nd Round 23/01/94 Ewden Valley (SYO) SYO 68, EPOC 57
3rd Round 20/02/94 Sherwood Forest (NOC) SYO 72, DVO 53
Semi-Final 04/09/94 Langfield Common (EPOC) SYO 73, EBOR 51
Final 16/10/94 Allean Forest (STAG) SYO 157, BOK 126, LOC 112, MV 67
1993
1st Round Bye
2nd Round 14/03/93 Broughton Woods (HALO) SYO 62, EBOR 63
Final 17/10/93 Thorndon Park (HAVOC) SLOW 166, LOC 144, TVOC 138, EBOR 133, CORKO 128
1992
1st Round Bye
2nd Round 15/03/92 Blacka Moor (SHUOC) SYO 77, EBOR 49
3rd Round 12/07/92 Cromford Moor (DVO) SYO 64, NOC 62
Semi-Final 20/09/92 Anglezarke (SROC) SYO 66, LOC 60
Final 10/10/92 Pwll Du (SWOC) BOK 163, SYO 153, HH 114, CORKO 8, ESOC DNS
1991
1st Round 13/01/91 Ogden (EPOC) SYO 86, HALO 40
2nd Round 27/04/91 Matlock Forest (DVO) SYO 54, NOC 71
Final 12/10/91 High Pike (WCOC) NOC 151, ESOC 129, BOK 128, SLOW 59
1990
1st Round 21/01/90 Yateholme (EPOC) SYO w/o, WCOC (Withdrew)
2nd Round 04/03/90 Houghton Moor (HALO) SYO 76, CLOK 54
3rd Round 13/05/90 Honley Old Wood (EPOC) SYO 47, AIRE 37
Semi-Final 02/09/90 Royds Hall Woods (EPOC) SYO 72, EBOR 54
Final 13/10/90 Bradgate Park (LEI) SYO 161, BOK 139, TVOC 100, ESOC 62
1989
1st Round 18/02/89 Cromford Moor (DVO) SYO 67, NOC 59
2nd Round 21/05/89 Clipstone Forest (NOC) SYO 79, LEI 45
3rd Round 10/09/89 Macclesfield Forest (MDOC) SYO 78, AIRE 46
Semi-Final 08/10/89 Walesby (NOC) SYO 69, EBOR 57
Final 14/10/89 Castle Carr (EPOC) SYO 210, BOK 171, ESOC 118, CORKO 116, SLOW 98
1988
1st Round 13/03/88 Norland Moor (EPOC) SYO 85, AIRE 41
2nd Round 30/05/88 Honley Old Wood (EPOC) SYO 82, EBOR 44
3rd Round 18/09/88 Kilnsey (AIRE) SYO 77, CLOK 49
Semi-Final 18/09/88 Kilnsey (AIRE) SYO 75, EPOC 51
Final 12/11/88 Sherbrook (WCH) SYO 157, DVO 133, SLOW 94, INVOC 81
1987
1st Round 01/02/87 Lawn Wood (LEI) SYO 76, NOC 50
2nd Round 12/04/87 Longshaw (DVO) SYO 68, AIRE 58
3rd Round 10/10/87 Hope Woodlands (MDOC) SYO 78, CLOK 48
Semi-Final 10/10/87 Hope Woodlands (MDOC) SYO 74, DEE 52
Final 15/11/87 Witherslack (SROC) DVO 137, SYO 130, HH 109, ESOC 92
1986
1st Round 06/04/86 Brimham Rocks (AIRE) SYO w/o, NN (Withdrew)
2nd Round 18/05/86 Willingham Woods (HALO) SYO 78, EPOC 48
3rd Round 08/06/86 Hawksmoor (WCH) SYO 63, DVO 63
(Equal on 1st places, DVO won 4-2 on 2nd's)
Final 23/11/86 Clowbridge (SELOC) DVO 139, WCH 130, FVO 104, MV 95
1985
1st Round 04/11/84 Pendle & Barley (PFO) SYO 49, AIRE 56
Final 08/06/85 Strines (SYO) AIRE 176, DVO 146, SLOW 120, INVOC 108, 3ROC 46
1984
1st Round 13/11/83 Beaudesert (WCH) SYO 50, NOC 34
2nd Round 20/11/83 Whitesprings (DVO) SYO 48, WCH 36
3rd Round 12/02/84 Hawksmoor (WCH) SYO 53, WRE 31
Semi-Final 29/04/84 Weston Heath (POTOC) SYO 48, BOK 36
Final 16/06/84 Ogden (EPOC) SYO 131.5, DEE 103.5, SN 103, SOLWAY 73, 3ROC 69
1983
1st Round 07/11/82 Brindley Heath (WCH) SYO 44, MDOC 40
2nd Round 12/12/82 Ilkley Moor (AIRE) SYO 57, LOC 27
Semi-Final 20/02/83 Bingley St.Ives (AIRE) SYO 79, AIRE 60, SROC 41
Final 21/05/83 Tarn Hows (LOC) SYO 126, SN 106, WCH 106, FVO 86, HH 56
Last modified on Sunday, 21 October 2018 21:35