SYO

News

British Championships entries open

South Yorkshire Orienteers is organising the individual day race of the British Orienteering Championships 2011.  The organising team will need as much help as possible from SYO members in order that we can put on a great event!  We also want members to be able to take part in the competition, and entries are now open.  To recognise the efforts of helpers there is a special entry discount rate for members, which requires a discount code that can be obtained from the Individual Day Organisers, Lesley and Martin Ward.

SYO Hall of Fame

Adam Bradbury and I have added new sections to the About SYO/Hall of Fame drop-down which give details of all our winners in various categories since SYO was formed in 1972. They were originally part of a booklet given to members in 1997 to celebrate our silver jubilee and for which many had assisted by looking through old results, and other research was done from old newsletters and CompassSports. Fortunately, since 1997 it became much easier to keep the spreadsheet up to date as results became available online.

In the next few weeks we will add further sections giving details of all SYO events, maps, how the club was formed and other things, all of which we hope you will find 'interesting'!

We are aware of one or two formatting issues but if you find any errors or omissions, please add a comment here or email me. 

Yorkshire Superleague 2011

There are several competitons combining scores for events across the Yorkshire and Humberbside area.  There are leagues for night events and urban events, but the main league is the Yorkshire Superleague.  Fixtures for this are scheduled as follows:

Jan 23   EPOC   Marsden Moor
Mar 06   HALO   Sledmere
Mar 20   SYO    Hugset (Middle distance)
Apr 03   Claro  Timble and Askwith (also Yorkshire Champs)
May 08   Ebor   Barnscliffe
Jun 05   Aire   Langstrothdale
Sep 17   Aire   Attermire
Oct 09   Ebor   Pickering North
Nov 27   SYO    Burbage Moor

Competitors will count a maximum of 5 races.  Rules remain the same as in 2010 and can be seen here : http://www.orienteering.ilkley.org/clubdocs/YOS_2011.htm

UK Masters Cup - a new competition series for 2011

Following on from the UK Cup for elite runners, and the Future Champions Cup for juniors, a new national competition for over-35s is being launched this year: the UK Masters Cup. Details have been posted to the BOF website Events > Competitions > National Senior Competitions.  I am circulating to as wide an audience as possible, as details weren't ready for publication in Focus  or elsewhere in British Orienteering until the last couple of weeks.  Please do pass information on to fellow club members!

The aim of the UKMC is to organise a high quality national level competition for over-35s using a range of the alternative formats and disciplines that have been developed over recent years.  The competition is based on the five-year age bands for Men and Women.  At each race, in each age class, scoring will be 60-55-51-48-46-45-44....1.  19 races have been designated as UK Masters Cup races in 2011, with individuals able to count a maximum of 8.  Highest score at the end of the year wins!

Some races, eg the urban races, are not set up in 5-year bands.  At these races, the organisers will designate courses to age classes, and the results will be separated out by the co-ordinator for scoring.

The co-ordinator for this competition is Eddie Harwood of Moravian, on behalf of Senior Competitions Group, but if you have any queries, I'll do my best to answer them!

The races for 2011 are:

Jan 22    SOA   EUOC Edinburgh City Race
Feb 05    WMOA  British Night Championships, Tamworth
Feb 20    EAOA  Midland Champs, Sheringham
Feb 26    NWOA  MDOC Twin Peak Day 1, Middle Distance, Bleathwaite
Mar 06    WOA   Welsh Championships
Mar 13    SCOA  Southern Championships, Henley
Mar 27    NEOA  Northern Championships, Northumberland
Apr 09    SEOA  British Sprint Championships, Brighton
Apr 10    SEOA  British Middle Championships, Crawley
Apr 22    NIOA  JK Sprint
Apr 23-24 NIOA  JK Days 2 & 3 combined
May 14    YHOA  British Long Championships,  Wharncliffe
May 21    NWOA  LOC Middle Distance, Bigland
May 29    SOA   Scottish Championships
Jul 31    SOA   Scottish 6-Days Day 1, Oban
Aug 05    SOA   Scottish 6-Days Day 5, Oban
Sep 10    SEOA  SLOW City of London Race
Sep 17-18 SWOA  Caddihoe Chase (both days combined)
Oct 22    EAOA  CUOC Cambridge City Race

Andy Kelly, for British Orienteering Senior Competitions Group.

World Schools Selections

Zac on the podium at the BSOCCongratulations to Katherine Hall who has been selected to represent Britain in the ISSF World Schools Championships at the Dolomites in north Italy next May. Katherine came 3rd in the selection race on 20 November.

Well done also to Zac Field who came 3rd the British Schools Orienteering Championships at Wormley Woods, Broxbourne on 21 November.

Photo © Robert Lines.

Victory in Venice for Nick

SYO's Nick Barrable won the M35 class in the Venice street race yesterday.  Nick's time of 59:24 was a whole 10 minutes ahead of the second placed runner.  In the M40 class Martin Ward took 3rd place, 5 minutes behind the class leader from Switzerland, Sven Moosberger.  Full results are here: http://www.orivenezia.it/OrigareASP/MovLive.asp

Yvette Baker qualifier

SYO and AIRE juniors tied in todays Yvette Baker qualifier at Primrose Warren, with 894 points each! This means both teams will go through to the final  at Wyre Forest on 5th December. The result was so close that if AIRE had gained one more 1st or 2nd, then SYO would not have made the final. Special mention to Julian Hird running in YBT for first time, and winning the yellow boys course. Well done to the team, and good luck in the final.

The Government proposal to sell off forests

The government is proposing to sell off Forestry Commission forests.  This is the site that is running the petition about the forests - needless to say, if the forests get sold off, access rights will be much much more difficult - if not impossible if they build a Centre Parcs in every forest!

http://www.38degrees.org.uk/page/s/save-our-forests

News story here: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/earth/earthnews/8083706/Vince-Cable-New-Forest-must-be-protected.html

British Schools Score Championships

Jake_Field_BSSCSYO Juniors (and particularly new members the Field family!) had great success at the British Schools Score Orienteering Championships. Medallists are listed below but well done to everyone who competed:
Year 12 boys Simon Bradbury Silver
Year 9 boys Jake Field Silver (pictured)
Year 7 girls Yasmin Field Silver
Year 5 (and he's only Year 4!) Joe Field  Bronze

Golden Boot Winner

Golden Boot 2010 WinnersA double victory for SYO on Sunday as Martin Ward retained his Golden Boot award for the fastest run in split at the Compass Sport Cup Final finishing equal first with ShUOCs Dan Hartmann. The pair took just 22 seconds for the tussocky sprint finish.
You are here: Home News